Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-11-2016, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
 
mannitu78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
hello,
im looking for someone who can give me a Mainboard-Breakdown or tell me more about the components on the board.

Not too long ago my old Asrock z77 extreme3 broke and i had to buy a new one, as there are not too many 1155 Boards on the market now and i didnt want to pay 150 Euro for a 2nd hand Z77 Sabertooth, i went with this pretty simple entry-level-Board.
I just didnt want to say goodbye to my good old 2700k yet. Now i just want to know how far i can go with the board, i dont want to put too much voltage on it, as the VRM looks kind of small. Id like to hold on to this setup at least 2-3 more years, at the moment im running 4200mhz with -50mv offset, which means about 1,24-1,26 Volts under load. Trying to keep it safe.

PS: Anybody knows why there is only 1 heatsink on the mosfets and not 2? Half of the mosfets, the ones on top over the socket, are not covered while there is a heatsink on the left side???

greetinngs
mannitu78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-11-2016, 02:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 44,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannitu78 View Post

hello,
im looking for someone who can give me a Mainboard-Breakdown or tell me more about the components on the board.

Not too long ago my old Asrock z77 extreme3 broke and i had to buy a new one, as there are not too many 1155 Boards on the market now and i didnt want to pay 150 Euro for a 2nd hand Z77 Sabertooth, i went with this pretty simple entry-level-Board.
I just didnt want to say goodbye to my good old 2700k yet. Now i just want to know how far i can go with the board, i dont want to put too much voltage on it, as the VRM looks kind of small. Id like to hold on to this setup at least 2-3 more years, at the moment im running 4200mhz with -50mv offset, which means about 1,24-1,26 Volts under load. Trying to keep it safe.

PS: Anybody knows why there is only 1 heatsink on the mosfets and not 2? Half of the mosfets, the ones on top over the socket, are not covered while there is a heatsink on the left side???

greetinngs

Why? To keep cost down. You should really have no problem with overclocking as long as you do not go over 1.3v in the CPU.

CPU History (Click to show)
CPU -> Sempron 2400+, Athlon 64 3700+, Core 2 Q6600, A8-3870K, Core 2 Q9550, Core 2 QX9770, Core i7 920, Core i5 2500K, Core i5 3570K, Phenom II X4 955, Core i7 3770K.
GPU History (Click to show)
FX 5200 128MB, 9800 Pro 128MB, 6800GS 256MB, 7600GT 256MB, HD 4850 512MB, HD 4870 1GB, 2x HD 4870 1GB, GTX280 1GB, HD 5850 1GB, GTX470 1.25GB, GTX580 1.5GB, HD 6950 2GB, HD 6950 2GB + HD 6970 2GB, HD 6990 2GB, HD 7970 3GB, 2 x HD 7970 3GB,R9 290 4GB, R9 290X 4GB, R9 Fury X 4GB, GTX 1080 8GB, GTX1080 Ti 11GB
MB History (Click to show)
ECS KN1 Extreme -> ASUS P5Q-E -> GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD4 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H -> ASRock Z77E-ITX

Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-12-2016, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
 
mannitu78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
really only 1,3V?
Yes i know they have to keep cost down, i just never saw before that they only cover 50% of the mosfets, for what reason? If they re getting to hot-put a heatsink on it, if it works without, leave the heatsink, but why only cover some of the mosfets? Would it be a good idea to put one of my own heatsinks on the top-mosfets?
mannitu78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 10-12-2016, 08:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 44,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
How much voltage do you want to be able to use? Yes you can put some heat sinks to keep them cool.

CPU History (Click to show)
CPU -> Sempron 2400+, Athlon 64 3700+, Core 2 Q6600, A8-3870K, Core 2 Q9550, Core 2 QX9770, Core i7 920, Core i5 2500K, Core i5 3570K, Phenom II X4 955, Core i7 3770K.
GPU History (Click to show)
FX 5200 128MB, 9800 Pro 128MB, 6800GS 256MB, 7600GT 256MB, HD 4850 512MB, HD 4870 1GB, 2x HD 4870 1GB, GTX280 1GB, HD 5850 1GB, GTX470 1.25GB, GTX580 1.5GB, HD 6950 2GB, HD 6950 2GB + HD 6970 2GB, HD 6990 2GB, HD 7970 3GB, 2 x HD 7970 3GB,R9 290 4GB, R9 290X 4GB, R9 Fury X 4GB, GTX 1080 8GB, GTX1080 Ti 11GB
MB History (Click to show)
ECS KN1 Extreme -> ASUS P5Q-E -> GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD4 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H -> ASRock Z77E-ITX

Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-12-2016, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
 
mannitu78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
119384_2245_draft.jpg

there you can see it...there are 3 chokes with 6(7?) mosfets behind them, without heatsink...i got little aluminium heatsinks left, from my GPU-Cooler Morpheus..i could attach them with a Pad, always 1 heatsink for 2 mosfets...i hope i dont make any damage doing so. Theres only place for tiny heatsinks, the CPU cooler does not allow a big heatsink.

Seems to be a 5+1 Phase? The mosfets and caps should be decent enogh, at least the board is better than Asrock Pro3/Pro4 and it doesnt have any really hot D-PAk Mosfets...but its only got 5+1 or 4+1, not sure and like i said i dont like that some mosfets are uncovered.

Can i be sure that this things ARE even mosfets? The 5 small chips behind the 3 chokes on the right?

However, id like to go 4,5ghz and would like to use it at least 2 more years, as im still very happy with the CPU. The Damn thing doesnt have fixed voltage, only offset. For 4,5ghz i need an offset that results in 1,31V-1,34V under load....and thats not even prime stable, only 5 min, it crashes when the AVX-BS starts...but it would be stable enough for me.



edit: Anybody knows what the user -Sin 0822- is doing and why he didnt continue his Board-Breakdowns and Website? He put out some interesting stuff regarding mainboard components, but it looks like even his Youtube-Acc does not exist anymore frown.gif
mannitu78 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off