Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Thread - Page 120 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1191 of 4644 Old 02-07-2008, 08:01 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapidedge View Post
interesting results. Using Bios F8A, what are you using?

My stock is at 1.85

when I do +0.1, it doesn't do anything...

I don't think I'm the only one that has this problem with this board.
I'm running F5, came with the board. I'll have to check my stock and +0.1 for ya.
NP2H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1192 of 4644 Old 02-07-2008, 08:03 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaney30 View Post
Torture test
Orthos

I cant believe how well the TRUE cools really.
Yeah, I just picked up a new HSF last night. I've gotten my processor stable at 1.495 Vcore but it's too hot.

I picked up the Rifle (link below). Frostytech rates it at the best HSF they've tested (even above a lot of the popular ones) and it's only $35 or so, so I'll let you guys know how it goes.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835233003

FrostyTech's Reviews:

Top 10 HSF
http://www.frostytech.com/top5heatsinks.cfm

HDT Rifle
http://www.frostytech.com/articlevie...articleID=2233
NP2H is offline  
post #1193 of 4644 Old 02-07-2008, 07:08 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Anyone have the problem with cold booting this board and the CMOS settings keep reverting back to default? I can overclock this board fine, but once it's off for a few hours and I start it up, it resets back to default.
Jarrstin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1194 of 4644 Old 02-07-2008, 09:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
jbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Anyone hitting 4+ with E8400?

jbrown is offline  
post #1195 of 4644 Old 02-08-2008, 01:51 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown View Post
Anyone hitting 4+ with E8400?
read my sig

I don't have the cold boot issue.

I am always broke...

c230k is offline  
post #1196 of 4644 Old 02-08-2008, 04:17 AM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarrstin View Post
Anyone have the problem with cold booting this board and the CMOS settings keep reverting back to default? I can overclock this board fine, but once it's off for a few hours and I start it up, it resets back to default.
1. Bust out that DMM on the CMOS battery.
2. Revert back to stock BIO, that is, stock clock, to see if it the problem still persists.
dleccord is offline  
post #1197 of 4644 Old 02-08-2008, 05:53 AM
4.0ghz
 
identitycrisis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Haverhill, Ma
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 183
got mine put in my case last night, that board is tiny when compared to most boards... my case looks almost empty lol... im up around 3.5 on my e8400 havent gotten to mess with it much more... still tryin to figure out the whole intel OCing thing!

identitycrisis is offline  
post #1198 of 4644 Old 02-08-2008, 06:17 AM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarrstin View Post
Anyone have the problem with cold booting this board and the CMOS settings keep reverting back to default? I can overclock this board fine, but once it's off for a few hours and I start it up, it resets back to default.
Quote:
Originally Posted by identitycrisis View Post
got mine put in my case last night, that board is tiny when compared to most boards... my case looks almost empty lol... im up around 3.5 on my e8400 havent gotten to mess with it much more... still tryin to figure out the whole intel OCing thing!
Yes. It's an inch shorter in width compared to the standard ATX boards out there.
dleccord is offline  
post #1199 of 4644 Old 02-08-2008, 09:06 AM
Commodore 64
 
YK The OG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, I got my Q6600 up to 3.30 stable on this board, but I didn't like the temps... I had to fiddle around with the Vcore a lot because the 3rd core kept failing after about 30 seconds of Orthos. Once I got it set, they were around 70 degrees with coretemp at 1.4V... so I lowered the FSB and Vcore a little bit to get 67 degrees, running at 3.24. I read that the temperature measused by coretemp is 10 degrees hotter than the way Intel measures the processor... so that means my max is 81, rather than the intel spec of 71. Does anyone know how true this statement is?

YK The OG is offline  
post #1200 of 4644 Old 02-08-2008, 09:07 AM
Commodore 64
 
YK The OG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, I got my Q6600 up to 3.30 stable on this board, but I didn't like the temps... I had to fiddle around with the Vcore a lot because the 3rd core kept failing after about 30 seconds of Orthos. Once I got it set, they were around 70 degrees with coretemp at 1.4V... so I lowered the FSB and Vcore a little bit to get 67 degrees, running at 3.24. I read that the temperature measused by coretemp is 10 degrees hotter than the way Intel measures the processor... so that means my max is 81, rather than the intel spec of 71. Does anyone know how true this statement is?

YK The OG is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off