Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Thread - Page 325 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 4644 Old 08-18-2008, 01:59 PM
4.0ghz
 
PGT96AJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knex View Post
Hello. First, I'm not on stock cooling. I am using a Thermalright IFX-14 w/ 2 120Mm fans, therefor I am not afraid to OC, since my Idle temps don't go over 30 with my current 3.2 OC. In my last post, I indeed stated my OC capabilities were slowly dropping. Well, I was mistaken. I simply missconfigured the memory timings, which caused instability. Trust me, and you can google it, the Intel 45Nm technology, requires huge amounts of FSB and NB voltages. And by huge, I mean HUGE. A Q9450 OC'd to 3.9 can run on 1.25 Vcore, but requires stunningly high Fsb and NB voltages.
I see your CPU is not on stock cooling, but it appears your board is. Raising the FSB and nbridge voltages will make your board heat up which the stock heatsinks on the board cannot handle.

And you are currently running only around 400fsb. The board does not need much of an increase to run there (if any).

8 Million+ Folding at Home points 

PGT96AJT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 4644 Old 08-18-2008, 05:07 PM
Commodore 64
 
Knex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
There must be a problem with mine then. When I set my FSB to 3.2, I have to set the FSB and MCH voltages to +0.2, or the machine freezes while booting. Mostly the vista booting screen/welcome screen.

Knex is offline  
post #3243 of 4644 Old 08-18-2008, 05:32 PM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knex View Post
There must be a problem with mine then. When I set my FSB to 3.2, I have to set the FSB and MCH voltages to +0.2, or the machine freezes while booting. Mostly the vista booting screen/welcome screen.
What's your ram set to? I have the same ram.
G.Skill says it needs +.03 with the DS3L for 5-5-5-15 1000.

kpo6969 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3244 of 4644 Old 08-18-2008, 09:34 PM
Initializing
 
Anth0789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 23,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Trying to get my Q6600 to 3.6Ghz but its unstable all the time. Going to stick with 3.4Ghz I guess.
Anth0789 is offline  
post #3245 of 4644 Old 08-19-2008, 03:25 AM
Commodore 64
 
Knex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
kpo6969, Mine is set that way.I'm on a stable 3.25Ghz OC right now, (With +0.3 on FSB and NB ._.) The weird thing is, if I go down to +0.2 on FSb and NB, it passes 5 or 10 1MB Hyper Pi tests,, but then randomly freezes while im on firefox. It kills me.

Knex is offline  
post #3246 of 4644 Old 08-19-2008, 06:15 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I have the ep35-ds3l and im wondering if the F4 bios makes your cpu temps read incorrectly. My cpu is running 50 idle on stock clocks, so if this is it, i dont need to get a new cpu cooler

jasoncho92 is offline  
post #3247 of 4644 Old 08-19-2008, 06:49 PM
Initializing
 
Anth0789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 23,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoncho92 View Post
I have the ep35-ds3l and im wondering if the F4 bios makes your cpu temps read incorrectly. My cpu is running 50 idle on stock clocks, so if this is it, i dont need to get a new cpu cooler
Upgrade to new bios than:
http://tw.giga-byte.com/Support/Moth...ProductID=2778

Quote:
(F5) 1. Support DES Advanced
2. Update CPU microcode(Support Intel Wolfdale/Yorkfield E0-stepping CPU)
Anth0789 is offline  
post #3248 of 4644 Old 08-19-2008, 09:26 PM
1.3ghz
 
Labombadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
What is the best mobo version update for a core 2 duo specifically a E6600 ?

"OCN Friends don't let Friends buy pre-built" Xavier1421

Labombadog is offline  
post #3249 of 4644 Old 08-19-2008, 09:30 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Will the stock cooling on the nb hold up to, DDR 2.1v (4 sticks 3gb of DDR-533), E4600 3.2 ghz at 1.4v (guessing)

Proud owner of a GPH GP2x Wiz and OpenPandora
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
"Fast, cheap, and good -- pick any two."

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

Darkknight512 is offline  
post #3250 of 4644 Old 08-20-2008, 01:10 AM
 
ericeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 17,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2741
I figured out how to safely flash the DS3L bios via DOS (I hate windows flashing). Here is how I flashed the bios using a USB drive (note* the drive will be formatted):

1. Make a USB bootable drive using this creator:
USB Boot drive (HPUSBFW)

2. Then download the boot files and extract them to a folder of your choice

3. Run the HPUSBFW program.



Select the correct USB device from the drop-down menu, set file system to FAT32 and check Create a DOS startup disk.

4. Then browse for the extracted boot files (now in the folder of your choice) and press start to begin formating it.

5. Once the device is done, download the Gigabte Bios for your board and copy all the files (bios and flash utility) to the USB drive.

6. Plug in your USB drive and reboot to enter bios. Load default bios options, set the ram voltage and then go into the HDD boot priority and select your USB drive as the first bootable drive. Reboot. Once it boots to the USB, you should see a Windows 98 screen, then the DOS prompt. The bios will then automatically update itself and reboot.

7. Then go back into bios and set your OC settings (stable ones) and make sure it boots.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
Benchmarking is so boring......
eVGA 680i Overclocking guide .......... ASUS P5E/Rampage Formula Thread.......... 4.4GHz CPU-Z


Chimp Challenge Participant  7 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ericeod is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off