Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Thread - Page 358 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 4644 Old 12-24-2008, 12:39 AM
Commodore 64
 
rudefyet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got my system running again after about 7-8 months of not working. Thought I'd fried the motherboard, turns out the cpu power connector on my PSU stopped working. Funny I didn't test it sooner.

This time I'm spending a few days finding the right settings to run stable, since I ran into some stability issues before the PSU went stupid.

What's looking like good results so far by testing with Prime95
400MHz FSB stable with FSB voltage +0.2
Q6600 3.6GHz stable with motherboard set to 1.54375v which equals 1.47v idle, and as low 1.41v under load, any lower setting and it bottoms out at 1.39v and the system reboots.

All I have left is to figure out what I want to do with the memory, I can run it 800MHz for 1:1 ratio, and tighten down the timings, run it at 1000MHz which is as close to the stock speed (it's DDR2-1066) I can get it, or try overclocking it to 1200MHz.

EDIT: Switched to IntelBurnTest, the computer just shuts off after a few minutes when overvolting the cpu, temps are only hitting 54-55c tops, thinking maybe my PSU is b0rked. Never going to buy a cheap one again though after the power connector failure, same goes for the case. Suppose i'll try again in a bit disconnecting every drive/fan I don't need.

rudefyet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 4644 Old 12-24-2008, 10:26 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, So I bought a 2x2GB crucial dominator kit to compliment this board, and now can't seem to OC the proc. I was stable at 3.0Ghz before I poped in the ram, and now I can't OC at all.

All the settings for the OC are still in place, and there are no boot issues save the fact the proc boots at 2.4Ghz instead of 3.0Ghz as the bios says. ***?!? The system is totally ignoring my bios FSB/clock ratio's and boots at default speeds! Can somebody explain that??

instapeace is offline  
post #3573 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 03:15 AM
Commodore 64
 
rudefyet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Clear the CMOS settings via the jumper on the motherboard, it's right below your video card.

I have to do this frequently myself due to the same issue, it starts ignoring my changes, the usb keyboard stops working, etc. Seems like the settings get corrupted easily.

rudefyet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3574 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 07:52 AM
Commodore 64
 
rudefyet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Finally I've gotten somewhere, my power supply is fine for the time being, I apparently just lost the ability to think since I haven't slept from working on this thing, looks like my Q6600 hits a wall a 3.5GHz, backed down the a 389mhz FSB and didn't even have to overvolt the chipset.

Tested stable with IntelBurnTest and Prime95

3.5GHz @ 1.488v (drops to 1.42v under load)
Ram overclocked to 1167MHz 6-7-7-20 at 2.2v (was either that or 973MHz, which I couldn't get below 5-5-5-15, one of the newer sticks they sent me when I RMAed a while back refuses to do anything less)

Now I must survive Christmas day without falling asleep.

rudefyet is offline  
post #3575 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 12:15 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
homestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
On the Gigabyte webiste for each bios revision, there's only 1 sentence on what each revision does.

Is there a place I can go to see all the revisions done on each bios version?... sort of a change log?

homestyle is offline  
post #3576 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 12:58 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by homestyle View Post
On the Gigabyte webiste for each bios revision, there's only 1 sentence on what each revision does.

Is there a place I can go to see all the revisions done on each bios version?... sort of a change log?
i wish

Pasta is offline  
post #3577 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 01:03 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
homestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
So my F4 bios is not listed on their site.

Was there a big problem with the F4 Bios?

homestyle is offline  
post #3578 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 06:16 PM
4.0ghz
 
angrysasquatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Does anyone know how to pencilmod a EP35-DS3L rev 1.0? I know its an EP35, but I've been told it's the exact same board, just with extra software included for the E.

edit: derrr google is m friend, figured out an answer. To anyone with the same issue, look here: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=200479
angrysasquatch is offline  
post #3579 of 4644 Old 12-25-2008, 11:37 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by homestyle View Post
So my F4 bios is not listed on their site.

Was there a big problem with the F4 Bios?
just use the latest, it's the most stable, i tested

Pasta is offline  
post #3580 of 4644 Old 12-26-2008, 11:13 AM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
homestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
If I reflash, do I need to do a reinstall of Vista?

homestyle is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off