Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Thread - Page 365 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3641 of 4644 Old 02-11-2009, 10:44 AM
Commodore 64
 
DancinPagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hiya,

I've just joined this forum so sorry I haven't got my sig. etc sorted out yet with my specs.

I just wanted to thank you guys for the info post on the first page of this topic. I've just recently bought a Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3L / Q6600 which I was overclocking to 3Ghz on low voltages OK. I'm not a gamer, I do audio & video production so the increase from 2.4Ghz to 3Ghz is fine for my purposes.

Anyway, it was all running nice and stable and then when I started loading up software into windows xp, on one re-boot the BIOS kept setting back to default. I tried all sorts of things to get to the bottom of this but eventually gave up until I had more info.

After reading the guide on the 1st page, I disconnected my two external USB drives and voila, problem sorted.

I may have tried that eventually but it didn't tie up logically for me so it may have taken ages to suss that out.

So thanks very much guys, I look forward to reading more in this topic.
DancinPagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3642 of 4644 Old 02-11-2009, 01:06 PM
Custom User Title (in Text)
 
Redmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deptford, New Jersey
Posts: 7,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Yeah, this board really doesn't like USB devices plugged in during boot. If I restart while my PSP is connected, it will just freeze at the Gigabyte screen and not do anything until I unplug the PSP and restart.

Glad you solved your problem, and welcome to OCN.

CPU-Z Validation

On SSDs:Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoblikat go_quote.gif
So what if windows loads in 10sec vs 15? So what if firefox loads in 1 sec instead of 2? Their price/GB is 2$
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
why do you have 4GB of RAM? Next time get a 512MB DIMM and create 100GB paging file. RAM price is $19 per GB!!! So what if you have to wait 15s for Firefox to load?
Redmist is offline  
post #3643 of 4644 Old 02-18-2009, 09:15 PM
Commodore 64
 
TraPofMinD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Greetings, it's my first post in this forum. I have been trying to get my Q6600 to 4Ghz on the DS3L to no avail. It runs nice and cool at 3.6ghz and is PRIME stable. I can boot at 3.8Ghz, but it wont complete a 3DMark06 bench.

TraPofMinD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3644 of 4644 Old 02-20-2009, 07:11 AM
Commodore 64
 
MBrown551's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have this MB with the F9b bios. Is it worth getting a Q9550 and trying to OC to 400fsb or is it too much of a hit or miss with this MB? Otherwise I'd just settle with just a Q6600. Also is the PCI x16 1.0 slot holding me back from OCing my GTX 260 core 216? My first post btw...and its my b-day .

Thanks in advance.

MBrown551 is offline  
post #3645 of 4644 Old 02-20-2009, 10:06 AM
Custom User Title (in Text)
 
Redmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deptford, New Jersey
Posts: 7,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBrown551 View Post
I have this MB with the F9b bios. Is it worth getting a Q9550 and trying to OC to 400fsb or is it too much of a hit or miss with this MB? Otherwise I'd just settle with just a Q6600. Also is the PCI x16 1.0 slot holding me back from OCing my GTX 260 core 216? My first post btw...and its my b-day .

Thanks in advance.
I have my Q6600 at 400fsb (400x9 = 3.6ghz)
Just make sure you get a G0 Q6600 with a good VID, and you have to put the voltage above 1.5v to account for the board's vdroop.

Welcome to OCN, and happy birthday!

CPU-Z Validation

On SSDs:Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoblikat go_quote.gif
So what if windows loads in 10sec vs 15? So what if firefox loads in 1 sec instead of 2? Their price/GB is 2$
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
why do you have 4GB of RAM? Next time get a 512MB DIMM and create 100GB paging file. RAM price is $19 per GB!!! So what if you have to wait 15s for Firefox to load?
Redmist is offline  
post #3646 of 4644 Old 02-21-2009, 07:29 PM
Folding Fanatic
 
Hackcremo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hyelo guys..any1 know FSB wall for this board p35-ds3l?

Folding@Home ID : gunner2.gifBorn_From_A_Boom_Box gunner.gif

Live HFM Stats, EOC Stats, F@H Stats, Thanks Axipher!!!
Hackcremo is offline  
post #3647 of 4644 Old 02-22-2009, 01:31 PM
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
should i set multi of 8 and fsb dram ratio 1:1 and fsb of 450 with vcore voltage added and i dont need memory voltage, 450mhz is the highest i can go on stock. should i do that?

i have not built it yet by the way.
BradleyW is offline  
post #3648 of 4644 Old 02-22-2009, 01:33 PM
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
BradleyW is offline  
post #3649 of 4644 Old 02-22-2009, 01:58 PM
Custom User Title (in Text)
 
Redmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deptford, New Jersey
Posts: 7,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradleyW View Post
hey redmist, wat bios do you use? what are your exact bios settings? i want 3.6ghz as well.
Bios version F5.
Bios settings:

Attachment 98761


OCCT:
CPU1 Temps:
Attachment 98762

Vcore:
Attachment 98763


LL
LL
LL

CPU-Z Validation

On SSDs:Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoblikat go_quote.gif
So what if windows loads in 10sec vs 15? So what if firefox loads in 1 sec instead of 2? Their price/GB is 2$
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
why do you have 4GB of RAM? Next time get a 512MB DIMM and create 100GB paging file. RAM price is $19 per GB!!! So what if you have to wait 15s for Firefox to load?
Redmist is offline  
post #3650 of 4644 Old 02-22-2009, 03:34 PM
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
BradleyW is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off