!!!help!! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:07 PM
 
ericeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 17,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2741
There are 2 settings to disable the floppy:

Standard CMOS Features
Drive A: None (to disable floppy)

Advanced Bios Features
Full Screen Logo Show: Disabled

Advanced Chipset Features

sub menu System Clocks
CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled

sub menu CPU Configuraion
CPU Thermal Control: Disable
C1E Enhanced Halt State: Disabled

Integrated Peripherals
On Board FDC Controller: Disabled (to disable floppy)
Onboard Serial Port 1: Disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
Benchmarking is so boring......
eVGA 680i Overclocking guide .......... ASUS P5E/Rampage Formula Thread.......... 4.4GHz CPU-Z


Chimp Challenge Participant  7 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ericeod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:12 PM
Professional GTA 4 Modder
 
G|F.E.A.D|Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Flagstaff AZ
Posts: 13,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
did you plug in your video card power?
Nick226 and Speedma11229 like this.

G|F.E.A.D|Killa is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Nick226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedma11229 View Post
u sure u disabled floppy drive a in bios?
100% positive, i know this is a bios error. Could it be the battery?
Nick226 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:32 PM
Professional GTA 4 Modder
 
G|F.E.A.D|Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Flagstaff AZ
Posts: 13,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
having a floppy on will not make it not boot. just stop with a error at the post screen.

G|F.E.A.D|Killa is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Nick226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericeod View Post
There are 2 settings to disable the floppy:

Standard CMOS Features
Drive A: None (to disable floppy)

Advanced Bios Features
Full Screen Logo Show: Disabled

Advanced Chipset Features

sub menu System Clocks
CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled

sub menu CPU Configuraion
CPU Thermal Control: Disable
C1E Enhanced Halt State: Disabled

Integrated Peripherals
On Board FDC Controller: Disabled (to disable floppy)
Onboard Serial Port 1: Disabled
okay ill try all those

Quote:
Originally Posted by G|F.E.A.D|Killa View Post
did you plug in your video card power?
yea
Nick226 is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Nick226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by G|F.E.A.D|Killa View Post
having a floppy on will not make it not boot. just stop with a error at the post screen.
i dont have a floppy drive, the reason i suspect a bios error is beacuse is says BIOS ROM Checksum Errors

and i found this

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/booterrGBER03-c.html
Nick226 is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:42 PM
 
RedFox911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Thats really weird i dont see what could have happened.
All you did was re-organize cables right?
Nick226 likes this.
RedFox911 is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:43 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 194
im not too sure about this, really not sure, but get a new mobo or bios chip
Speedma11229 is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Nick226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedFox911 View Post
Thats really weird i dont see what could have happened.
All you did was re-organize cables right?
re-organize cables and reseat heat sink, im really starting to get hopeless hear...im worried about damage to my motherboard
Nick226 is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 02-23-2008, 04:05 PM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southport - UK
Posts: 2,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 249
I would try a few new cables first if you have any lying around just to make sure its not the those that are at fault, But now you've mentiond re-seating the CPU cooler there are now other possibilities. I hate to even suggest this and certainly do hope its not the case here, but I had a similar thing a few weeks back with my new PN32E-SLi. I broke my new board whilst pushing too hard on the HS push pins after trying to fit a Scythe Mine cooler which had very resistant push pins. It was RMA'd without any problem though.

Have you tried reseating the CPU again?
Nick226 likes this.

Rampage II Extreme & i7 930 @ 4.0GHz proof.gif Maximus II Formula & Q9650 @ 4.3GHz proof.gif

orbiter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off