Asus P5N-D 750i Guide - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3402 Old 03-11-2008, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Asus P5N-D 750i information/help thread!



Hi!

So just changed the title to information thread, so new people can get something out of this

Well when I had this board some time ago I used this settings on my Q6600, and I will see if I can get some other info later

------------------------------------------------------------

The P5N-D

This is a great board for its money, you get a lot of the things its bigger brother 780i have for half the price! (I have owned both so I know..) And its quite good to! So you can`t go wrong with choosing this board!

Specs:



Cpu support: Socket 775, quad & duo, 45nm support.
Chipset: 750i
Memory: up to 8gb, support up to pc6400.
Audio: onboard 7.1 realtek
Pcie 2.0: 2 ports, support for SLi (16x16), (Edit: works with 8800gts 512mb in SLi a little tight but it works!)
Usb: 8x 2.0
Sata: 4x 3gb/s with support for raid 0,1,0+1,5



------------------------------------------------------------

Overclocking

When you are overclocking, you need to test if the overclock is stable and watch temps (Try to keep temps under 70c load)

For testing you can either use Prime95, OCCT or Intel Burn test.

For checking temps you can either use Core temp, Real temp or Hardware monitor.

To check what vcore you have, and clock speeds and so on use CPU-Z.

65nm's (E6600, E6700, Q6600, Q6700 and so on..):

Note: You may have to add a little more vcore, since this board has a terrible vdroop! And if you cant get it stable at 3.6ghz, try 3.5ghz instead! And you don't always need so much volt like I had, since my vid on the Q6600 is 1.3250v..... So you can try lower if you get it stable at my settings first

Note2: Your ram will also overclock when you oc the cpu, so set the ram to unlinked or change the settings to something that works.
Also ram often needs more volt than whats default in bios, so check that your ram have the correct amount of volt, and is running at the specs its supposed to.
Example: Your ram is 800mhz 4-4-4-12 2.1v, but by bios default it may be 800mhz 5-5-5-15 1.8v, so check your specs and change them if they are wrong!


My Q6600 settings:
For 3.6ghz I used this:

Vcore 1.51v
NB 1.44v
HT 1.44v
SB Auto
Multiplier 9x
FSB 1600

For 3.2ghz I used this:

Vcore 1.42v
NB 1.44v
HT 1.44v
SB Auto
Multiplier 8x
Fsb 1600





45nm's (E8400, E8500, Q9550, Q9650 and similar..):

Note: You can use this settings on E8500 and E8600 to, if you got one of these I would recommend to use the highest multiplier possible which is x9.5 on the E8500 and x10 on the E8600, and lower the fsb so you get the same! If its stable oc further! Max safe vcore is 1.365v on the 45nm Intel cpu's! These settings can work on the Quad 45nm's to

For 4ghz (on E8500) use this:

Note: You can try to up the vcore to 1.4-1.42v depending on your vdroop! Just make sure it doesn't go over 1.37v in real time

Vcore 1.39v
NB 1.36v
HT 1.38v
SB 1.5v
Multiplier use whats max on your cpu.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Bios and downloads

I had some problems with the original bios with overclocking, so I would recommend to download the latest bios! And yes, the Asus site is very slow and sometimes down...

Newest bios and downloads

-----------------------------------------------------------

Vdrop mod

Here is a link to ljapilot`s vdrop mod! Would be nice to have, since this board has a terrible vdrop!

Here is the link!
-----------------------------------------------------------

Other thoughts

1: Be carefull with your motherboard, one thing I noticed about the P5N-D is that it is very easy to break compared to other motherboards that are more stiff. So just take it easy and you will be fine

2: Update your bios! The original was with a lot of bugs, and didn`t work properly!

3: Enjoy your board!




Made by go4life

go4life is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3402 Old 03-11-2008, 05:48 AM
AKA Murclocke
 
Murlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 16,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 911
3.1GHz on the Q6600 on stock cooling? Dare I ask your core temps when under small FFT load?

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4363

Murlocke is offline  
post #3 of 3402 Old 03-11-2008, 04:48 PM
Commodore 64
 
felipeg007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can you post your clock settings
i am trying the same thing but with a vaporcool heat sync
felipeg007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 3402 Old 03-11-2008, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
My temps are never goes over 40c even after a hole gaming day with crysis

felipeg007 set VCore to 1.35v, HT 1,30v, NB 1,30v and SB 1,50v
my DRAM is at 2.210v...

Hope you make it
qazqazqaz, raptor.x and Ammocache like this.

go4life is offline  
post #5 of 3402 Old 03-21-2008, 02:12 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
how do you change the fsb on a p5n-d

GaminProject is offline  
post #6 of 3402 Old 03-26-2008, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
you have to set the oc mode to manual in the advanced menu. http://www.4oem.ru/reviews/mb/2006/0...s_advanced.jpg
push this one and then you can change to manual after that

go4life is offline  
post #7 of 3402 Old 03-27-2008, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
btw you must go in to jumpfree conection to fix it

go4life is offline  
post #8 of 3402 Old 03-27-2008, 11:56 AM
Game Programmer
 
lordikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 12,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 829
My 750i OC is in my sig, ram is at 833 1:2, fsb at 1666

lordikon is offline  
post #9 of 3402 Old 03-30-2008, 05:11 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
i cant get over 1400 fsb stable!:/

go4life is offline  
post #10 of 3402 Old 03-30-2008, 11:00 AM
Overtime!!!
 
Tufelhunden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 4,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by go4life View Post
i cant get over 1400 fsb stable!:/
I had that problem too, although it was 1500, until I increased the HT voltage to 1.5 Volts. Now I am at 1550 with SB auto, NB 1.3 and Vcore at 1.35. This is on a E6300 though. Try playing with the HT voltage.

"Casualties: - many. Percentage dead: - unknown. Combat efficiency: - We are winning." Colonel David M. Shoup, November 20th, 1943, Tarawa Atoll
Please lets all FOLD for each other. Lets Unite. grouphug.gifEasy Single Nvidia GPU Folding Guide

Tufelhunden is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off