Overclocking P5N-D. help. - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 36 Old 03-16-2008, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
relax187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
im getting lock ups every like 4 hours nevermind. i tryed uppin the vcore and nothing any ideas how to fix this?
relax187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 36 Old 03-17-2008, 10:46 AM
Game Programmer
 
lordikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 12,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Are you OCing your video card or RAM at all?

Are you locking up during stability tests. I'd suggest running MemTest for about 30 minutes, then running the newest Prime95 in Small FFT mode for a few hours, then running it in maximum heat/power consumption for about 10-15 hours, see how that goes.

Make sure to put the "optional" fan on your NB heatsink. It will disrupt airflow with the CPU fan, so what I recommend is cutting out a small piece of printer paper the size of the top (top when tower is upright) of the NB heatsink, place the piece of paper along the top of the HS and snap the clip-on fan over the paper. This will keep air from flowing up to the CPU from the NB HS.


Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  15 Million+ Folding at Home points 

lordikon is offline  
post #13 of 36 Old 03-17-2008, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
relax187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
really u think so it had so many warnings i never put it. and yea i have my ram at 850 mhz right now. probally it maybe ill lower it to 800
relax187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 36 Old 03-19-2008, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
relax187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well at 800 it has somewhat fixed things now sometimes when i turn on my comp 5 min it, it will freeeze. then i restart it and it will be fine for 10 hours +
relax187 is offline  
post #15 of 36 Old 03-21-2008, 09:52 AM
Commodore 64
 
Ameel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I'm new on this forum. I have the asus p5n-d mobo and q6600 processor. Bought them 2 weeks ago. I have a stock cooler(will be buying a 3R System IceAge 120 hopefully soon).

I have tried to overclock my cpu but could not get past 1190fsb until i increased voltage for HT. I find this really weird. Does Quad Core use q6600? Anyway, i tried look up the net and it's only now that i've found this very useful and informative thread. I did not know I had to increase NB voltage as well. Will try that now. Also, do i need to increase my vcore voltage? What about SB?

Just changing vore to 1.325v and HT to 1.28v, i was able to run 1400fsb @ 9 multiplier. Unfortunately, despite it ran Prime95 fine, it crashed after a few hours. I'm back to stock right now.

With the new information about NB voltage,I'll now try to overclock some more and post results asap.

Wish me luck.

Cheers,
Ameel
Ameel is offline  
post #16 of 36 Old 03-21-2008, 02:07 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I also have the Asus P5N-D with a Q6600(G0) and can't seem to find were to change the fsb?

GaminProject is offline  
post #17 of 36 Old 03-26-2008, 05:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
go4life is offline  
post #18 of 36 Old 05-02-2008, 04:10 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
i got the p5n-d w/ a q6000 and had it overclocked to 3.2 for 3 months and it worked fine with no problems. then just last week it won't boot up. so i put it back to stock settings and its fine. then i tried to overclock it to 2.5 and it froze up again after boot up. whats wrong here?

GaminProject is offline  
post #19 of 36 Old 05-02-2008, 04:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
go4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaminProject View Post
i got the p5n-d w/ a q6000 and had it overclocked to 3.2 for 3 months and it worked fine with no problems. then just last week it won't boot up. so i put it back to stock settings and its fine. then i tried to overclock it to 2.5 and it froze up again after boot up. whats wrong here?
Post your setings


Chimp Challenge Participant  1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

go4life is offline  
post #20 of 36 Old 05-05-2008, 08:23 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Vcore 1.44v
HT 1.44v
Ram 2.1v
NB 1.5v
SB 1.6v

GaminProject is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off