Easy Question about 1066/1333 mobo - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-21-2008, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Noob question can you run an 800 fsb proc and 800 ram in a board that only support these speeds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-21-2008, 05:17 AM
4.0ghz
 
linskingdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In Office
Posts: 14,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3468
Which board do you refer to? It should be fine if that 800 proc is same type of socket and you have options to change multi and fsb for proc and in BIOS. Ram is under clock to use in this case.
linskingdom is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-22-2008, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I was just thinking any board in general, say like the asus striker II, what would happen if i put 6400 ran in it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 03-22-2008, 05:01 AM
 
Gollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Yes, you can overclock your board and ram to higher speeds.

My board is rated at 1333fsb but i'm running 1800fsb OC'ed. Get a good board and it will overclock well past it's "rated" frequency.

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Gollie is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-22-2008, 05:01 AM
Carcharodon Astra
 
t4ct1c47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 9,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaztazim View Post
I was just thinking any board in general, say like the asus striker II, what would happen if i put 6400 ran in it?
The Intel E6400 will be compatible. The AMD 6400+ won't be compatible as it has a different socket and architecture.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

t4ct1c47 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-22-2008, 05:02 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
im not talking about the cpu, im talking about the ram, the board says it uses 1066/1333 ram so what would happen if i put a lower frequency ram in it, like 667 or 800?

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-22-2008, 05:16 AM
Carcharodon Astra
 
t4ct1c47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 9,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 519
The RAM would default to its rated speed. If you're using a 1333FSB CPU at stock then the slowest RAM you should get is DDR2 667Mhz. This because you get optimal performance when running memory at least as fast as the CPU FSB.

FSB / 4 = CPU FSB
1333 / 4 = 333Mhz

DDR2 667Mhz has an actual speed of 333Mhz.

CPU FSB : RAM speed
333:333 (1:1)

Of course if you plan on overclocking a 1333FSB CPU then you'd be better off getting faster RAM, as this will give you some headroom with the RAM's speed.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

t4ct1c47 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off