Best Mobo For easy overclocking - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 13 Old 03-23-2008, 05:19 PM
 
nate911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshan87 View Post
but if I just RMA this board for a new board, it should be fine??
You don't have to reformat for the same board, sometimes for a different board, same chipset; almost always for a different chipset (pretty sure).

nate911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 13 Old 03-23-2008, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
bshan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
If I didnt have to reformat that would be amazing

Interested in making an easy online income for just $10.00 dollars a month? If so, Private Message me for more info!!
bshan87 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-23-2008, 07:00 PM
 
gibsonnova74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshan87 View Post
If I didnt have to reformat that would be amazing
after i did my swap, and turned it on, it took awhile. it kept finding hardware, and i couldn't use my mouse or keyboard for a while. then once it found my mouse and keyboard, i was able to install the drivers, and it was all good.

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

gibsonnova74 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off