Overclocking a Q6600? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-27-2008, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Retributionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes, I'm trying to overclock my Q6600, and am having lots of problems with it. I have the utterly worthless Intel DG31 Motherboard, so I already know I cannot overclock from the BIOS.

The question is this; is there a good program out there that doesn't require hexadecimal knowledge that allows overclocking for four processors? (yes, I tried Clockgen, but I have no knowledge of hexadecimal, so it would have just been messing around.)

Thanks to all who reply!
Retributionx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-27-2008, 03:26 PM
We'll go where eagles dare
 
IcedEarth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 9,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 818
Send a message via Skype™ to IcedEarth
Nope

Honestly, it is a pain getting a decent clock on a quad as it is. If you don't have the BIOS you had better of just leaving the thing at stock. If it is your own OS then you may as well just buy a decent board. you can pick them up for around $50 - $80 with moderate OC'ing abilities.

I R Edwud!


MMA > All other sports


cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
IcedEarth is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-28-2008, 03:30 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Athens
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Yep it would be a good idea spending a few $$ on a new mobo man!

yannis7777 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off