Urgent help! Crashing in BIOS! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Frosty288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey guys,
Well I sold my sig rig last week and the guy recieved it just recently, he says right after startup, the computer will crash and give a checksum error. If he waits a while, he can enter the BIOS for at least a few seconds, before it gives him another checksum error and the computer shuts off. I know this computer works, as the minute before I packed it up, I ran it.

Before shipment I set the PSU to I/O and drained the power by turning it on unplugged. What seems like a probable cause would be the CMOS battery being dead - which might explain while if he waits a while after trying, he can get itno the BIOS for a few seconds, but if he tries it again right after it crashes it won't stay alive long enough for him to complete pre-POST.

This is my only idea at the moment, what do you guys think? This is quite an urgent matter

Origin ID: Frostocolypse
Frosty288 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:27 AM
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
have you reset the bios
it wont hurt to change the battery

noobdown is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:34 AM
1.7ghz
 
smee44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Send a message via MSN to smee44
I don't know what kind of cooler was on it but the shipping could have jarred it and it may not be making contact with the CPU properly. Then the CPU will shut down due to the heat. I have heard of this before anyway. I would suggest remounting the heat sink.

smee44

It’s not the size of your processor, it's how you use it.
Graphics Card Ranking
Link to ATX mobo hole dimensions for all you DIYers. page 12
smee44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:37 AM
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by smee44 View Post
I don't know what kind of cooler was on it but the shipping could have jarred it and it may not be making contact with the CPU properly. Then the CPU will shut down due to the heat. I have heard of this before anyway. I would suggest remounting the heat sink.

smee44
you would not get a check sum error from a overheating issue
Frosty288 likes this.

noobdown is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:41 AM
1.7ghz
 
smee44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Send a message via MSN to smee44
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobdown View Post
you would not get a check sum error from a overheating issue
Good point. I read his post, and thought about heat and forgot about the code.

When my 680i gave me a "bios check sum error" it was my south bridge that was bad and had to RMA. I couldn't reach the bios so probably not the same thing.

It’s not the size of your processor, it's how you use it.
Graphics Card Ranking
Link to ATX mobo hole dimensions for all you DIYers. page 12
smee44 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Frosty288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'll tell him to check the CPU HS anyways, as it was rather large. But I do agree overheating wouldn't cause a checksum error.

I'll tell him to remove the CMOS battery and move the jumper, and leave it like that for a good 30 minutes, then try and put the battery back in and move the jumper back.

What if he continues getting the same errors? New battery? I've never run into this problem before (Most likely because I havn't totally had the computer drained long enough for the battery to get that low)

Origin ID: Frostocolypse
Frosty288 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:43 AM
First Time Build
 
drewfus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
did u reset the bios back to stock settings prior to shipping?
this is exactly why i get nervous selling electronics , so many thing could happen that would be out of your hands, like shipping damage or maybe he installed it wrong , any way , good luck resolving the issue

gpu- Matrox Mystique; Mx440; ti4600; 7800gs; hd4670; 8600gts; 8800gt; 9800gtx+; gtx260 216; gtx560ti; gtx670; gtx780; gtx1080
cpu- p1 100; p4 1.8; p4 3.0; q6600; 2600k; 4770k
mem- fpm 32mb; rdram pc800 512; rdram pc800 2gb; ddr2 1066 4gb; ddr3 1600 8gb; ddr3 2666 8gb
mobo- 430fx; 850e; 680i se; 750i ftw; p67 pro; z87 hero
drewfus is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:43 AM
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
noobdown is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Frosty288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewfus View Post
did u reset the bios back to stock settings prior to shipping?
this is exactly why i get nervous selling electronics , so many thing could happen that would be out of your hands, like shipping damage or maybe he installed it wrong , any way , good luck resolving the issue
I believe it was at stock speeds, I can't quite remember - at this point I think the BIOS settings would have been erased, anyways.

Origin ID: Frostocolypse
Frosty288 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 04-23-2008, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Frosty288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
And what would cause a checksum error after the BIOS was loaded for a few seconds? Can the CMOS battery have that effect as well?

Origin ID: Frostocolypse
Frosty288 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off