need help on Gigabyte 945PG MB - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-30-2005, 12:35 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
patcheney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hi there.
i just got some setup to build for a friend of mine.
Intel LGA 775 830 dual core 3.0G
GEIL DDR2 pc 5300 2G(1Gx2)
GIGABYTE GA-8I945P-G
WD SATA2 120G
GIGAVYTE nVidia 7800GTX 256Mb
600W no name make PSU
and so on

problem is, the machine would not boot up at all, i couldnt tell it's powerchecking coz the case doesnt have a built in speaker.
now out of first 10 times i tried, it randomly booted up twice but since then it's a failure, it powers up and that's it, monitor power indcator doesnt even go from standby yellow to normal green.
i tried to isolate the problem by unplugging all the fans,dvd rw, HDD, and only plugged in the cpu and pcie but still no luck. also tried a workin 600W working PSU which didnt help.
please everyone , anything that you can think of, it's 7 in the morning now and i'm still here scraching my head off
thanks so much!!!

ps i was thinking maybe the factory bios dont support dual core cpus and i need to update it, but not sure, does any one know?

patcheney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-30-2005, 12:39 AM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Send a message via AIM to metalkobra Send a message via Yahoo to metalkobra
Well...if its a no name PSU...that could be a problem, how many amps are on the 12v rail?
metalkobra is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-30-2005, 12:46 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
patcheney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalkobra
Well...if its a no name PSU...that could be a problem, how many amps are on the 12v rail?
it's 17A, not enough? mind you i tried another Enermax 600W PSU which works on my other machine, so is it possible PSU is not the problem?

patcheney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 11-30-2005, 08:56 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago Illinois
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I heard power supply every time my computer broke and it never was. I think too much distrust is put into PSUs. Did it boot up for a second, then shut off? It might be overheating for whatever reason. Happened when I fried my motherboard with AS5. Your best be is to try to either go to a shop or use other computer's parts to isolate and make sure everything is working by itself. Did is ever work in the past? Try to be as specific as possible in the post.

EDIT: Just read your second post. Could still be the PSU, simply because it could have broken the computer on first start up. But that doesn't explain the multiple start ups then stops as I think you described, which would make it clear it was not the power supply. I would say it is either fried motherboard or fried video card or perhaps grounding or something. Sorry, but thats the basic truth, you need to test your parts.

Upgrades
A rebuilt/working computer... (hopefully)
Mark_767 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off