Problem With My System. Need some input please - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 09:52 AM
The Electric Boogaloo
 
PizzaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta Ga area
Posts: 10,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
My board does similar stuff any time I change out ram. Was doing some benching last night. Used a select pair of sticks to run my benchies. Afterwards, I reset BIOS to stable settings and powered down. After putting my 24/7 sticks back in and rebooting I got the long beep with C1 code. Happens a good bit when doing this. Had to put the bench sticks in again, post, play with memory settings in BIOS, reboot, power off, and swaped out memory again. Had to do that twice to get that Plats working again.

Clear CMOS, play with BIOS settings, my need to restore default settings, and swap out with other memory if you can. Keep playing with it, I think you can get her running again.

Oh, and have you checked temps in BIOS to insure you have good contact?
10acjed likes this.

Twitter: PizzaManOCN

____________________________
.:|Official|Volt|Mod|Squad|Member|:.


Extreme OC (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL3P20 go_quote.gif
I think you should duct a leaf blower onto your air cooler...wait till liek 2am and fire it up for some hardcore OC action ..really piss of the neighbors.. and see if you can F5 your CPU-Z before the cops show up!! laugher.gif
^^^^thats Extreme OC
Funny (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by el gappo go_quote.gif
Do the opposite of what this guy just said if you want the best results you can get thumb.gif
PizzaMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
BaBaBooey BaBaBooey
 
10acjed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 566
I tried the other sticks in mine. No go..

The problem has changed now anyway. Now I get jumbled screens. It posts but the first screen which is what tells you the components, you know the one.

I have gotten to windows but its pretty much the same..

The C1 error is gone...

Gona leave it alone for a while... Maybe its mad... :-)
10acjed is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 10:14 AM
The Electric Boogaloo
 
PizzaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta Ga area
Posts: 10,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
lol, I know what you mean. I feel like mine is giving me the finger sometimes.
10acjed likes this.

Twitter: PizzaManOCN

____________________________
.:|Official|Volt|Mod|Squad|Member|:.


Extreme OC (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL3P20 go_quote.gif
I think you should duct a leaf blower onto your air cooler...wait till liek 2am and fire it up for some hardcore OC action ..really piss of the neighbors.. and see if you can F5 your CPU-Z before the cops show up!! laugher.gif
^^^^thats Extreme OC
Funny (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by el gappo go_quote.gif
Do the opposite of what this guy just said if you want the best results you can get thumb.gif
PizzaMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 10:15 AM
4.8ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NORTH CAROLINA
Posts: 4,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10acjed View Post
No not yet. I have already written off the psu, I'm thinkin if something got wet, I dont want to chance it. Its had a good life, time to upgrade anyway.

I submitted a question to evga to begin the rma process.

Its strange, I cant seem to isolate anything. I had the memory error. Then got it to boot with one stick and two sticks in the front black/blue but not the rear.

It would crash windows.

Now I am having video issues, if memory is in the front blakc slot the post screen is not readable, just blurred.

If in the front blue slot it is readable but when it loads windows it is flickering, half screen and looks like a video problem..

So rather than fry my vid card I have it unplugged and going to run the ram in this computer...

** Update**

I have both sticks of ram running in my second computer, booted right up no issues.. I will run memtest, but I am thinking they are fine..

I guess I am going to lean towards PSU/Mobo replacement...
Dude, i'm sorry its starting to sound like the mobo more and more. I think it was a combination of events that caused this mobo issue. A board shorting after block install and a possible faulting psu. After you get back your rma take every precaution to isolate the board from the case. To tell ya the truth every time i handle a part or going inside the case i put my hands on the metal cage of the pc to discharge any static. GL!!!
10acjed likes this.

IF IT'S BROKE, FIX IT! IF IT'S NOT BROKE FIX IT SOME MORE!!!!!thumb.gif
FREELINE57 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 10:16 AM
Returning Customer
 
nolonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Send a message via MSN to nolonger Send a message via Skype™ to nolonger
Just to confirm: did you remove the protection on the backplate for the Heatkiller?
10acjed likes this.

My Subzero Runs Thread
^^ Updated 11/04/10
nolonger is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
BaBaBooey BaBaBooey
 
10acjed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 566
there is no protection or backplate on a heatkiller. It installs with threaded male/female nut and bolt setup. The initial problem was the bolt through was a tad too long and was making serious contact with the case. So I drilled out hole so that it does not touch...

The problem is it is now jumping from component to component. I will have to hold of til Friday for a PSU. Which is what I am kind of leaning towards now.

The board now posts with ram in any slot, but the screen is jumbled and unreadable. Now it seems like a bad vid card. My second pc does not have the power to handle my 285 so unfortunately I cant really test that, and I am not going to hook up a psu that may or may not be bad...


So now I wait...

Thanks for the assistance... Reps all around ;-)
10acjed is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 01:48 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Joburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Have you tried another Graphics card in the problem board? Hell, have you tried changing CPUS?

__________________________________________________

RIP Syrillian - "Semper fidelis"
biltong is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
BaBaBooey BaBaBooey
 
10acjed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Well here is the thing with putting other components into this system.. If its the PSU, I may end up with lots of bad components.

this board is very good when it comes to detecting problems, its booting right up now with the FF code (Fully Functional) the problem is a jumbled screen. I am thinking not enough power to the card..

Rather than burning something up trying a bunch of different scenarios I am going to get a new PSU, which is needed anyway, and have that ruled out completely.
10acjed is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 06:03 PM
The Electric Boogaloo
 
PizzaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta Ga area
Posts: 10,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
While your out, but yourself a DMM. Well worth ~$20.

Twitter: PizzaManOCN

____________________________
.:|Official|Volt|Mod|Squad|Member|:.


Extreme OC (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL3P20 go_quote.gif
I think you should duct a leaf blower onto your air cooler...wait till liek 2am and fire it up for some hardcore OC action ..really piss of the neighbors.. and see if you can F5 your CPU-Z before the cops show up!! laugher.gif
^^^^thats Extreme OC
Funny (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by el gappo go_quote.gif
Do the opposite of what this guy just said if you want the best results you can get thumb.gif
PizzaMan is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 11-14-2009, 06:41 PM
Windows Wrangler
 
webguru1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Flat Rock
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I had the same problem with a Asus motherboard about 2 years ago the back mount for the cpu cooler any way had to get a new board... also look to see if you have any bent pins in the socket

webguru1985 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off