New motherboard and computer wont even turn on - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 Old 01-06-2006, 03:25 AM
Commodore 64
 
wsRebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
If you have no power to the board at all there are two possibilities that pop in my mind. First of course is that the powersupply is simply toasted, if you dont have access to a multimeter, you might wanna call a local mom and pops computer shop and ask them if they can check your powersupply for you. (ask if they sell them so they'll have some interest in helping you). One of the nerds in a local Radio Shack might love to pull out the multimeter too. They should be able to tell you what the voltage output is easy enough.

Secondly, and I admit this one is a little weird but its true, I have seen motherboards that use plastic connectors to prevent the board from contacting the case chassis, and I have seen connectors/screws that have to ground the board to the case to complete the circuit, I of course know nothing about your board or powersupply or how its grounded, just something to check if you've done everything else.
wsRebel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 Old 01-06-2006, 03:30 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific City, Oregon
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Nothing a screwdriver can't fix! (Bridging power pins )

Just like a 1976 Monte Carlo.. 10 seconds of "hey, it is only 12.4 volts!" and a screw driver can't fix.

I'm too old to be governed by fear of dumb people.
satansmurf is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 01-06-2006, 08:14 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Send a message via AIM to vsingh
The capacitors in your PSU must be gone. Just get a 350W PSU that has at least 20A on the 12V rails and it should be fine.

vsingh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 Old 01-06-2006, 08:29 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
==Off Topic==

Quote:
Originally Posted by satansmurf
Nothing a screwdriver can't fix! (Bridging power pins )

Just like a 1976 Monte Carlo.. 10 seconds of "hey, it is only 12.4 volts!" and a screw driver can't fix.

lol.. I had a 1976 Monte Carlo with a cracked cap on it and I was adjusting timing on it and I found out what 12.4v feels like also..

== On Topic ==

Also make sure all cards are properly inserted into there slots. sometimes you can smell the power-supply and tell if it is fried.. I have smelled a few and they do have a distinct smell to them.
HotDog is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 01-06-2006, 08:37 AM
4.9ghz
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
A good way to check if the power supply works is to unplug it from your computer and jump the green wire on the ATX plug to any black wire on the ATX plug. Then plug the power supply in and (if there is a switch on the back) turn it on. The fan should start up and you should get power on the molex conectors (you can check by pluggin a fan in). That will at least tell you if it works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 10-01-2008, 12:38 PM
PC Gamer
 
The Builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Old emachines use a proprietary power source that will fry other motherboards. Check this, then go to the new motherboard's web site, download a copy of the user's manual for that model, and connect the power switch to the power on pin and a ground. reversing polarity of the connector is o.k.

If it isn't broke make it faster.drool.gif

The Builder is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 10-01-2008, 12:39 PM
PC Gamer
 
The Builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Oops. old thread.

If it isn't broke make it faster.drool.gif

The Builder is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 10-01-2008, 01:31 PM
3.0ghz
 
jimbo6846's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
lol

jimbo6846 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off