Asus P4V8X-MX BIOS? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-10-2006, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
jeszbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm trying to over clock my P4 2.2 chip but I can't adjust the vcore on my board and I can't find the option to set it to manual. I have an Asus P4V8X-MX board....was wondering if anyone knew if there is either something I'm missing or maybe a trick to adjusting the vcore? Thanks.

jeszbone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-19-2006, 12:52 AM
Commodore 64
 
boon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm actually having the same problem as well...

nobody knows?

boon is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-19-2006, 03:12 AM
333mhz
 
maddrfookenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeszbone
I'm trying to over clock my P4 2.2 chip but I can't adjust the vcore on my board and I can't find the option to set it to manual. I have an Asus P4V8X-MX board....was wondering if anyone knew if there is either something I'm missing or maybe a trick to adjusting the vcore? Thanks.
Did you find the O/C features generally? Better, what have you found so far?

maddrfookenstein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 03-19-2006, 11:03 AM
Commodore 64
 
boon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
actually I read carefully in the manual, it says that the onboard mobo automatically detects the voltage output through the onboard voltage regulators. Any other ways or maybe program can be used to change the vcore?

boon is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-31-2006, 08:36 PM
4.0ghz
 
xxpinoyxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
yeah i just bought this moo also and i can get past P4 2.66GHz (Nwood) @ 3.22GHz. im stuck at 1.548V.
xxpinoyxx is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-13-2006, 11:32 AM
Commodore 64
 
FatButtLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a heck of a time getting this board to push any good frame rates.

Running 1Gig ddr 2700 + Geforce 6200 256 + 2.0GHZ P4.

Am I missing something?

-FBL
FatButtLarry is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-13-2006, 11:44 AM
4.0ghz
 
xxpinoyxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
have you checked the AGP volts and speed settings in the BIOS? have you OCed your P4 any? and are you using software to OC your GFX?
xxpinoyxx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off