[Official] --The Asus P6X58D Premium & E Thread-- - Page 106 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 6384 Old 03-08-2010, 06:19 PM
1.7ghz
 
BlackDragon24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Not bad for CAS7 DDR3-1600 rated RAM . 2000 is in reach but probably gonna test it on the 20X multi because the QPI requirement is insane at 21 x 200.

21 x 195 DDR3-1950 7-8-7-20-1T 1.6v DRAM 1.35 QPI


ASUS P6X58D Premium BIOS 1301
Core i7 970 4.2GHz @ 1.340v 1.250v QPI
Corsair Vengeance CMZ12GX3M3A1600C9 @ 1600 C9 1.5v
eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Corsair Force 120 SSD / WD 1TB Black, 3 x 4TB Red
Corsair HX750 PSU
Lian-Li PC-A70B w/ Scythe S-Flex F Fans
Pioneer BDR-206BKS BD-RE
HP LP2465 24" S-PVA LCD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
BlackDragon24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 6384 Old 03-08-2010, 08:43 PM
4.0ghz
 
xmisery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamos169 View Post
Thanks for the quick response kckyle, I'm pretty sure cooling is more than ok, as i have a wind tunnel pointing right at them, then the 2cpu fans behind them then straight out the rear case fan (antec 1200 has very good air flow)

Would you recomend any PSU or are there any to avoid (i may aswell start looking now so by the time i can afford one i can make the right choice)
Thank you
jamie
If you do decide to get a new PSU, I would look at the Corsair HX-Series. The 850HX should do you very well.
Jamos169 likes this.
xmisery is offline  
post #1053 of 6384 Old 03-08-2010, 09:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
zamdam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by fallen again View Post
Thank you for providing your overclock settings, I inputted them exactly as indicated and also ran the intel burn test (high for 20 passes) and it seems I passed as well.

My prior overclock settings unfortunately would have me rebooting randomly without warning or BSOD -- my os is set to not reboot on BSOD so I can see what the errors are (and i had a higher cpu voltage @1.3 -- was trying to maintain a stable overclock at 4.0, although my BCLK was 190 instead of 191 @ 21x multiplier). It's strange because my prior settings I had running prime 95 (mixed cpu/ram test) for approx 14-16 hours, and I even managed to encode without issue for approx 30 hours until the boot happened this morning.

Would you recommend any other type of stress testing to ensure the stability of my system? I've tried using prime 95 before (although not with these settings) but I'm unsure how long I shoul be running the test for, and which setting to use to replicate real world processing loads.

My rig will be used for 24/7 h264 video encoding, so the cpu loads will be constantly high in real world application.

One thing I'm very happy with regarding your settings: My idle temps are now approx 28-30 degrees, with load in the mid 50s (am using the corsair H50 cooling system) -- a difference of approx 10-15 degrees from my prior settings. I am also using Corsair Dominator ram, although i don't know if they are "GT" (mine are TR3X6G16000C8D) and I noticed with your settings my timings are doing 8-8-8-20 instead of 8-8-8-24 (I originally had the XMP overclock profile instead of manual, but sticking to your profile i left everything ram related on auto).

I really do appreciate the profile you provided though, and knowing what I can do to guarantee a stable overclock (further testing, etc) would be really helpful (as the reboots mess up my encoding progress / potentially ruin the content).
are you just trying to reach the highest OC with the lowest voltage or something??

To me< I think its kind of pointless to disable HT.. You might as well get a Q9550 or a quad that doesnt support it..

Just wondering..

OCD is thinking you have to twist every knob on the stove eight times because you cracked your knuckles out of order, otherwise your heart will explode.
zamdam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1054 of 6384 Old 03-08-2010, 10:08 PM
4.0ghz
 
zamdam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmisery View Post
Which RAID are you wanting to do? What you need to do is go into BIOS and under the Main / Storage Configuration / SATA Configuration / you can choose RAID there. Then save settings and when your system starts booting after POST, it'll say press <CTRL> + <I> to go into the Intel Matrix Controller configuration screen, where you can define the type of RAID you want to do. Once you set it up in there and boot into Win7, the OS will recognize it as a single drive, in which you can go into Disk Manager(ment) and format it up. That's pretty much all there is to it. Hope that helps.

EDIT: Whoops, just saw your "EDIT" hehe. I think what you have to do is copy the RAID drivers to a USB drive. When installing Win7, it should give you the option to load drivers, in which case, you would point it to your USB drive and select your RAID drivers from there. Hope that helps.
If you are running raid 0, you dont need drivers.. Windows 7 already has them preloaded.. I have two WD 160GB sata drives in raid 0 on one of my pc's..

No drivers needed.. You shouldnt need them for any raid, 0, 1, 1+0, or 5..

your raid utility sets it up so the OS will see it as one drive or multiple partitions..

with Windows XP, you did need them, but not with 7


Hopw this helps, unless you already got help.. i didnt look to far ahead..

OCD is thinking you have to twist every knob on the stove eight times because you cracked your knuckles out of order, otherwise your heart will explode.
zamdam is offline  
post #1055 of 6384 Old 03-08-2010, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
kckyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmisery View Post
If you do decide to get a new PSU, I would look at the Corsair HX-Series. The 850HX should do you very well.
took the answer right out of my mouth lol
kckyle is offline  
post #1056 of 6384 Old 03-09-2010, 01:18 AM
Commodore 64
 
slidez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a newbish question, but is there any reason why I can't use AUTO settings for things like IOH voltage and etc? I seem to be getting great results just setting bclk to 200, vcore to 1.25, qpi to 1.25 and dram bus to 1.64 with temps at 70C on linx full load. When I try misery's settings, I have to raise the qpi to 1.25 over his 1.24xx and temps skyrocket to almost 80C.

Would I be fine just testing stability with just vcore/qpi?
slidez is offline  
post #1057 of 6384 Old 03-09-2010, 01:36 AM
WaterCooler
 
luke997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmisery View Post
If you do decide to get a new PSU, I would look at the Corsair HX-Series. The 850HX should do you very well.
Jamos169 - Xmisery couldn't have put it any better, 101% recommended.

Also, if you don't mind some more testing, I would play with your DRAM uncore to QPI ration.

I had such a problem before, couldn't get past 3.8 no matter what voltage.
Once I've started to be more reasonable with the ration - no more problems with stability.

I found this very useful.

But get the PSU anyway

Quote:
Originally Posted by CULLEN View Post
Trying to make my comp. boot with http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-375-_-Product

Whenever I set the memory to 2127Mhz it doesnt boot. I checked the timings and they are automatically set to 6-7-6-24 or something. I changed it to 9-9-9-28 and yet, still it doesn't get past post.

What could be causing this? Running it with xmisery's settings @ 4.4 GHz.
CULLEN - I'm just wondering whether playing with those ratios would change anything for you? As 1 person reported it working on other X58 mobo - who knows...
Jamos169 likes this.
luke997 is offline  
post #1058 of 6384 Old 03-09-2010, 03:03 AM
Programmer
 
CULLEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I know it can be made to work on X58 - but the timings have to be completely modified and they are completely messed up. I'll just need someone to help me set the right.

CULLEN is offline  
post #1059 of 6384 Old 03-09-2010, 03:37 AM
1.3ghz
 
Jamos169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmisery View Post
If you do decide to get a new PSU, I would look at the Corsair HX-Series. The 850HX should do you very well.
Thanks for the advice, Also thank you for all of your posts on this thread they have been most usfull to me, i know i have a i7 930 but i seems very similar it just needs a little more voltage than your 920.

With regards to the powersupply i have found your recomended one for £150 (i live in the UK) but i also read somewhere in this thread about the antec CP-1000 which i can get for just over £100
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/185179.

I wont be able to afford either until nest month tho, so in the mean time what settings do you recomend playing with?

Luke997, I'm new to i7 overclocking and haven't quite got the hang of the ratio's thing, Are there any rules like don't have one higher than the other or anything like that.

And thank you Xmisery.

Thanks
Jamie

Jamos169 is offline  
post #1060 of 6384 Old 03-09-2010, 04:06 AM
WaterCooler
 
luke997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamos169 View Post
With regards to the powersupply i have found your recomended one for £150 (i live in the UK) but i also read somewhere in this thread about the antec CP-1000 which i can get for just over £100
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/185179.
Cheaper here, 127.90 delivered with super saver delivery:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/164951

Check out reviews, this is one of the best PSUs available, silent, cool, efficient, rock solid voltages across the board even when you go > 100% load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamos169 View Post
Luke997, I'm new to i7 overclocking and haven't quite got the hang of the ratio's thing, Are there any rules like don't have one higher than the other or anything like that.
I'm not an expert too, but I've followed the rules and like that:
1) Lower your RAM to for example ~1600Mhz (or 1800mhz first)
Tighten timings to compensate
2) Change UCLK Frequency so it is less more than twice RAM speed but not more than 3800, for ~1600 ram try out 3600 or 3800.
3) Change QPI Data Link to the lowest available

This allowed me to lower vcore/QPI voltage and get stable 4.2ghz.
It worked for my system, might/ might not for your's, but no harm trying.

As for the memory - don't think that the speed is all - you won't loose anything really with memory running at lower speeds but with tighter timings - with the i7 memory controller on die it practically doesn't matter and potentially you might be able to lower the voltage.
I've run Everest on my previous OCZ Repear @2000mhz CL9 vs @1600Mhz CL7 and results were practically identical.

There's plenty of tests/benchmark available on that matter.

Good luck
luke997 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off