[Official] --The Asus P6X58D Premium & E Thread-- - Page 484 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4831 of 6384 Old 04-28-2011, 07:42 AM
1.7ghz
 
BlackDragon24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pangeltveit View Post
so if I understand correcly, my Stock volt is 1.12v under load (acording to CPU-Z with Bios on Auto), if I set offset to 0,16v, will my load voltage be 1,28v? and idle volt as much as the chip needs?

Set Vcore to Auto?
I went into voltage offset a LONG time ago...but luckily I could provide a link:

http://www.overclock.net/8619345-post755.html

Read over the whole post and if you have any questions post em back here

ASUS P6X58D Premium BIOS 1301
Core i7 970 4.2GHz @ 1.340v 1.250v QPI
Corsair Vengeance CMZ12GX3M3A1600C9 @ 1600 C9 1.5v
eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Corsair Force 120 SSD / WD 1TB Black, 3 x 4TB Red
Corsair HX750 PSU
Lian-Li PC-A70B w/ Scythe S-Flex F Fans
Pioneer BDR-206BKS BD-RE
HP LP2465 24" S-PVA LCD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
BlackDragon24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4832 of 6384 Old 04-28-2011, 07:42 PM
PC Gamer
 
xBlitzerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Question. If I update my BIOS will the CMOS settings get reset? Or will it keep everything the same?
xBlitzerx is offline  
post #4833 of 6384 Old 04-28-2011, 07:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardstown,Kentucky
Posts: 17,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
reset and any saved profiles wont work.
Bal3Wolf is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4834 of 6384 Old 04-29-2011, 10:19 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I bought the Corsair Vengeance upon several recommendations mentioning that running only 3 banks versus 6 would be beneficial to the overclock performance. So far it appears ok; haven't benched yet. Idle is at 36 to 38 according to speedfan. I upgraded my cooler from the regular Zalman 9900 to the newer Zalman 9900 Max. It has an improved heatpipe design, so I tried it out. Artic Cooling Mx-4 is the thermal compound implemented now; appears a tad better than the Artic Silver 5. I didn't overclock or touch the ram timings yet. Another note: I placed the ram at first in the black banks which start nearest the cpu; it wouldn't boot. I swapped to the 2nd bank (blue) and boot was fine. I should have consulted the manual, but correct me if I am wrong in the setup. A small gripe (don't know if it has been said) the Vengeance, while striking in appearance, the stickers covering them are quite cheap in look and feel. They are even a bit peeling and some were placed crooked; this wasn’t an issue on the Dominators (overall the Dominators actually looked more serious and professional with no cheap stickers that peel).

dy-2 CPU-Z GPU-Z
dy-1 CPU-Z GPU-Z
__________________________________________
HOW TO: Permanently fix 5870 dual monitor flicker
Duknov007 is offline  
post #4835 of 6384 Old 04-29-2011, 11:19 AM
1.7ghz
 
BlackDragon24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duknov007;13319426 
I bought the Corsair Vengeance upon several recommendations mentioning that running only 3 banks versus 6 would be beneficial to the overclock performance. So far it appears ok; haven't benched yet. Idle is at 36 to 38 according to speedfan. I upgraded my cooler from the regular Zalman 9900 to the newer Zalman 9900 Max. It has an improved heatpipe design, so I tried it out. Artic Cooling Mx-4 is the thermal compound implemented now; appears a tad better than the Artic Silver 5. I didn't overclock or touch the ram timings yet. Another note: I placed the ram at first in the black banks which start nearest the cpu; it wouldn't boot. I swapped to the 2nd bank (blue) and boot was fine. I should have consulted the manual, but correct me if I am wrong in the setup. A small gripe (don't know if it has been said) the Vengeance, while striking in appearance, the stickers covering them are quite cheap in look and feel. They are even a bit peeling and some were placed crooked; this wasn’t an issue on the Dominators (overall the Dominators actually looked more serious and professional with no cheap stickers that peel).

Yup, quality of the vengeance is not on par with the dominators.

But that is why they are so much less $$$. And frankly, 1.5v memory doesn't even need heatspreaders. These things don't even get warm to the touch under load.

My vengeance sticks allow me to run at 1600mhz with 8-8-8-24-1N timings and tRFC of 88...all while keeping 1.5v on the DRAM voltage and 1.25 on the QPI. YMMV.

ASUS P6X58D Premium BIOS 1301
Core i7 970 4.2GHz @ 1.340v 1.250v QPI
Corsair Vengeance CMZ12GX3M3A1600C9 @ 1600 C9 1.5v
eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Corsair Force 120 SSD / WD 1TB Black, 3 x 4TB Red
Corsair HX750 PSU
Lian-Li PC-A70B w/ Scythe S-Flex F Fans
Pioneer BDR-206BKS BD-RE
HP LP2465 24" S-PVA LCD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
BlackDragon24 is offline  
post #4836 of 6384 Old 04-30-2011, 09:31 PM
Commodore 64
 
jpinard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi everyone. When I did my last BIOS update, it added "enable ACPI 2.0" and it was disabled by default. I'm running WIn7x64 and want the best performance OC possible. So should I have this enabled or disabled?

Thanks! smile.gif

Intel 920 D0

trying to decide on mobo ---- G.Skill Trident 2000 (6 Gig)Soundblaster X-Fi PCIeNVidia GTX 295
jpinard is offline  
post #4837 of 6384 Old 05-01-2011, 03:18 AM
Commodore 64
 
over-x16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm new here biggrin.gif and I'm using this board smile.gif

over-x16 is offline  
post #4838 of 6384 Old 05-01-2011, 03:20 AM
Commodore 64
 
over-x16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
anyone tried running Kingston HyperX 24Gb without any problem?


It's freeze or randomly restart my system frown.gif

over-x16 is offline  
post #4839 of 6384 Old 05-01-2011, 07:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardstown,Kentucky
Posts: 17,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
have you tried raising the qpi volts and ram volts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpinard;13336621 
Hi everyone. When I did my last BIOS update, it added "enable ACPI 2.0" and it was disabled by default. I'm running WIn7x64 and want the best performance OC possible. So should I have this enabled or disabled?

Thanks! smile.gif

my -e has always had acpi 2.0 and i have it enabled.
Bal3Wolf is online now  
post #4840 of 6384 Old 05-01-2011, 10:08 AM
Excentrifugal Forz
 
kzinti1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surf City, NC
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpinard View Post
Hi everyone. When I did my last BIOS update, it added "enable ACPI 2.0" and it was disabled by default. I'm running WIn7x64 and want the best performance OC possible. So should I have this enabled or disabled?

Thanks!
I Googled ACPI 2.0 and found only ambivalent results. Nobody actually knows for sure whether to enable it or not or if it actually does anything. And ASUS, as usual, will not respond to a direct question. Ever.
So, I enabled it Friday night. This is now Sunday and I can't tell that it's done anything at all. I think that it's just another item ASUS added with the intention of it doing something and never actually activated whatever it's supposed to do.
Like the 3 different connectors on my new Maximus IV. I created a ticket with ASUS as to what these connectors are and they've never answered back.
The only other possibility I can think of is that it's supposed to be activated before the OS is installed. Some other options are supposed to show, in the BIOS I presume, and they aren't. I'm leaving it on until the next BIOS update. If I ever reinstall Windows I hope I remember this so I can see if anything happens. My Deluxe has been running pretty well without ACPI 2.0 being turned on for well over a year so I'm not really concerned with it. Curious about it, yes. Just really not worried.


█▓▒█▓♦ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 980 Owner's Club ♦█▓▒█▓





"Overclock.net is an overclocking forum devoted to maximizing the performance of graphics cards, CPUs, motherboards, RAM and everything else found inside your computer case."
Nothing More, Nothing Less
kzinti1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off