[Official] --The Asus P6X58D Premium & E Thread-- - Page 528 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5271 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:01 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
macarule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
nope, changed nothing, just sits with memOK light on and all ram setting are what the are specified at mad.gif
macarule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5272 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eebobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have your ram set at 7-8-7-20 like what it says on your sig rig ? Try 8-8-8-24 to see if that works and you can also try setting the ram timings to auto then see what it gets set to.
Eebobb is offline  
post #5273 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:13 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
macarule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah just like it says on their site and on the sticks themselves, it boots fine at 21 x 191 with the ram at that setting
macarule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5274 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eebobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea try a higher timing and it might work I had a weird issue with Gskill memory and it would not boot at 4 ghz 191x21 slower than its rated speed and timings but would boot at 4.2ghz at its rated timings fine.
Eebobb is offline  
post #5275 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:24 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
macarule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
macarule is offline  
post #5276 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eebobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have another set of memory you can try ? If not I would set the memory speed lower as well as make the timings higher but it seems odd that you can't get higher. I know I hit a wall on my i7 920 C0/C1 and that takes 1.49v to hit 4 ghz on water and won't go past that no matter what I do. I shut off HT and even went to 1.55v and couldn't hit 4.2 ghz but I still didn't have that problem with the memok light coming on so it is something with the memory or else that light wouldn't come on.
Eebobb is offline  
post #5277 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 04:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eebobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could also try using the memok button and see how that works. I never used it before but here is a video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9azllBzU5PU
Eebobb is offline  
post #5278 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 07:42 AM
WaterCooler
 
nicedart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentemo1 View Post

Question to all... Ive got a rock solid OC to 4ghz. I am needing to upgrade my ram from 6ghz to either 12 or 24.
I use this :
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMP6GX3M3A1600C8
My question is if I love that ram should I just put in another 6gig? or overhaul for 24 and how will it affect my OC stability?
Best,
Agent

I use the same ram and OC. I went from 6g to 12g (replaced the 3x2's with 3x4's) and have had no issues at all. I didnt make any changes to settings, plug and play.

nicedart is offline  
post #5279 of 6384 Old 03-29-2012, 06:41 PM
PC Gamer
 
Cykososhull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Moscow
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by macarule View Post

that didnt work either mad.gif im stumped ive tried everything

Could be the chip as well. Like I said, I can get 4.2 w/o HT. For the life of me I cannot get 4.2 w/HT. It took me awhile to accept that my chip cannot be pushed any further. You can only exhaust so many options, then it comes down to the hardware limit itself.

Cykososhull is offline  
post #5280 of 6384 Old 03-30-2012, 07:06 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
macarule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It is the board itself because i could boot at 19 x 200 on my sabertooth but not on this board, the CPU its self can hit 4.5GHz according to the previous owner...
macarule is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off