Need help on a new mobo - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-12-2006, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Shik_A_Tok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Erie
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Im lookin for a good motherboard with a 478 pin setup that has a pci-e slot and that is overclockable i want a new rig supporting pci-e but i want to save my cpu and ram i will end up adding another 512 to this setup my new pc consists of a new mobo.pci-e card,an extra 512 or ram and a new case i just cant find a good mobo that has pci-e and is overclockable for a 478 pin setup plz help also im upgrading hd's to a 250 gig sata so the mobo has to have sata 99% do just wanted to let everyone know that i need it

im an addict, overclocking has got me hooked
thumb.gif

Shik_A_Tok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-12-2006, 09:06 PM
In Search Of The
 
RyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Good luck, tell me if you find one. The only one that is being manufacured right now only supports Pentium M dual core S478 processors. You might be able to find a discontinued one on ebay but it will cost more than you want to pay.

,, ̡̡ ̴̡ı̴̴̡,,*̡͌l̡*̡̡*̡͌l̡*̡̡ ̴̡ı̴̴̡ ,͡|̲̲̲͡͡͡ ̲▫̲͡ ̲̲̲͡͡π̲̲͡͡ ̲̲͡▫̲̲͡͡ ̲|̡̡̡ ̡ ̴̡ı̴̡̡ *̡͌l̡*̡̡̡ ̡ ̴̡ı̴̡*̡͌l̡*̡ ̡̡̡ ̡ ̴̡ı̴̡̡,,, ,,

RyGuy is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-13-2006, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Shik_A_Tok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Erie
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
im sure some one can find one i dont want used crap i want new
plz help

im an addict, overclocking has got me hooked
thumb.gif

Shik_A_Tok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 04-13-2006, 09:58 PM
Commodore 64
 
Saibot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Zigma World
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I think its so hard to find a mobo based on socket 478 with Vga Slot on PCI-e coz most of them have AGP Slot only.

Yamakasiii... Rulezzz... kungfu.gif

Keep Always to Learn for Be More Better... wink.gif
Saibot is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-14-2006, 07:16 AM
Commodore 64
 
greyhame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
try finding the asus P4RD1-MX motherboard. it fulfills all the requirements you have mentioned.

greyhame is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-14-2006, 07:23 AM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Well over here in the Uk its easy to get hold of a 478 PCI-E board, but over where you are its nearly impossible.

Here is an Example of a Dual board which has both AGP and PCI-E. http://www.techfever.co.uk/products.asp?recnumber=2540
Shik_A_Tok likes this.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-14-2006, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Shik_A_Tok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Erie
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
thanx grey ham but the ati chipset im lookin for nvidia if not possible can i run nvidia on ati chipset without problems and will it affect drivers,performance or other on the asus P4RD1-MX board

im an addict, overclocking has got me hooked
thumb.gif

Shik_A_Tok is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-14-2006, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Shik_A_Tok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Erie
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
sweet i found what im lookin for it also has agp so i dont have to upgrade grafix cards right away thanks a mill enterprise1701 it exactically what i want

im an addict, overclocking has got me hooked
thumb.gif

Shik_A_Tok is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-14-2006, 12:24 PM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shik_A_Tok
sweet i found what im lookin for it also has agp so i dont have to upgrade grafix cards right away thanks a mill enterprise1701 it exactically what i want
Not to worry mate thats just the Asrock model of the Dual graphic series which is actually better than any other Company out there but i thought i would tell you that Asus also do these Dual boards which can be found here :http://www.techfever.co.uk/products.asp?recnumber=3027

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off