Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 12 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #111 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 12:45 PM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234;11997303 
Can someone please help. I just installed my i5 2500K and my Asus Pro mobo. Everything seems to turn on fine, but I am getting no post. I just took the graphics card out of a working computer, and retested it to make sure that wasn't the problem. I don't know what to do from here.

check your LEDs which one light up?

if it's Boot_LED_drive
switch your hdmi port worked for me

puffsNasco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #112 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 12:47 PM
333mhz
 
sl00tje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
My CPU fan (Scythe S-Flex 120mm 1600rpm) keeps spinning at 100% no matter what setting. Am I the only one with this problem?
sl00tje is offline  
post #113 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightsout;11997565 
I did this when I installed the board.

You mean the inf?

Yeah. The latest is 9.2.0.1021.

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #114 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 12:54 PM
 
cory1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffsNasco;11997702 
check your LEDs which one light up?

if it's Boot_LED_drive
switch your hdmi port worked for me

One of my memory modules was not fully in. Now my Boot_LED is on. Still having the same problem. Switch the HDMI on the monitor? Should I check all of my SATA cables? I wouldn't think that one loose HDD should affect a post?

Edit: Switched the input on my monitor from HDMI 1 to HDMI 2. Did nothing.
cory1234 is offline  
post #115 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 12:56 PM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
i mean graphic card i initially had mine on the right HDMI port, and nothing is happening only BOOT_LED is on, and i have my only 1 hdd connected. NO POST nothing

and i switched to othe left HDMI port i was able to POST, high tech **** lol.

puffsNasco is offline  
post #116 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 12:57 PM
 
cory1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffsNasco;11997833 
i mean graphic card i initially had mine on the right HDMI port, and nothing is happening only BOOT_LED is on, and i have my only 1 hdd connected. NO POST nothing

and i switched to othe left HDMI port i was able to POST, high tech **** lol.

My card only has one mini-hdmi port, and 2 DVI ports. My monitor only has 2 HDMI and one VGA.

The BOOT LED is on as well as the VGA LED. *** is wrong with this POS?
cory1234 is offline  
post #117 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 01:06 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech;11997776 
Yeah. The latest is 9.2.0.1021.

I'll try it thanks.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
post #118 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 01:11 PM
1.3ghz
 
Xcrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just had a quick question... when I went to download the realtek drivers I noticed that they said the drivers could have been customized by the motherboard manufacturer and I should grab those. Does it really matter?


Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  7 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Xcrunner is offline  
post #119 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 01:12 PM
333mhz
 
sl00tje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What CPU fans are you using? 3 or 4 pin?
sl00tje is offline  
post #120 of 3000 Old 01-13-2011, 01:12 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech;11997776 
Yeah. The latest is 9.2.0.1021.

That fixed it thanks a lot!

Edit** Anyone know if I can have 2 raid arrays on the p67 controller? I wasnt to have 2 ssd's in raid 0 and two spinpoints in raid 0 for storage.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off