Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 137 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1361 of 3000 Old 03-13-2011, 12:34 PM
PC Gamer
 
Eaglake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Latvia, Riga
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFrank;12716510 
Hopefully the new boards won't have as many issues. They rushed these boards out to start with. I get my new board on Monday! drunken.gif

I should have got mine setup Friday, but the shop I ordered my MB canceled the shipping (didn't say why though:thinking:) So I'm really pissed with them! I hope this week I will get my First ever built pc togeather, as I have parts for SB from 6th of January biggrin.gif

So true (Click to show)
Originally Posted by Mr.Eiht go_quote.gif
With PC stuff and overclocking it is the best to be broke!
If you are not broke you got shopping. Some nice dual socket mobo - some xeons - some XY graphic cards...
And then you are broke again biggrin.gif
Eaglake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1362 of 3000 Old 03-13-2011, 02:38 PM
 
mjl4878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by skwannabe;12716494 
I finally got my SB rig up and running again and hopefully this time it won't die on me. I got a new processor and motherboard. I switched from pro to deluxe.

However, on the temp led, I'm getting an error message. It says AA and after looking at the manual it said the following:

"System hasd transitioned into ACPI mode. Interrupt controller is in APIC mode."

Anyone know what this mean and what do I have to do to fix it?

AA is what you want it to say.
You can't get the led to display temps

No, you upgrade. Then sell the old parts, and use THAT money to buy her something wink.gif
mjl4878 is offline  
post #1363 of 3000 Old 03-13-2011, 03:49 PM
2.4ghz
 
skwannabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjl4878;12717891 
AA is what you want it to say.
You can't get the led to display temps

Hmmm ok, even though they're saying something is corrupt?

skwannabe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1364 of 3000 Old 03-17-2011, 03:36 PM
 
BigFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
New board arrived and has been installed. I have one issue although. With my old board my CPU would idle at about 1600mhz and under 1v. And when called upon it would jump to my overclock settings. Now the CPU just sits at the stock 3300mhz settings. I'm not quite sure why it's doing this now I havent done anything differently to my initial setup then before.

Steam ID = HoldFast BF3 ID = HoldFast410

BigFrank is offline  
post #1365 of 3000 Old 03-17-2011, 04:14 PM
 
dealio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DC
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFrank;12770185 
New board arrived and has been installed. I have one issue although. With my old board my CPU would idle at about 1600mhz and under 1v. And when called upon it would jump to my overclock settings. Now the CPU just sits at the stock 3300mhz settings. I'm not quite sure why it's doing this now I havent done anything differently to my initial setup then before.
there is a bios setting... CPU config.. enable C1.. i think

did you RMA or buy a new one?
BigFrank likes this.
dealio is offline  
post #1366 of 3000 Old 03-17-2011, 07:12 PM
 
BigFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealio View Post
there is a bios setting... CPU config.. enable C1.. i think

did you RMA or buy a new one?
I RMA'd my old board via newegg. I'll restart and check for c1.

Edit. I enabled that in my BIOS and HWmonitor now shows my voltages correctly, but CPU-z still is incorrect. Although Tmonitor shows everything properly.

Edit- I set c1 c3 and c6 to "enabled" instead of auto and now AI Suite and CPu-z now works properly.

Steam ID = HoldFast BF3 ID = HoldFast410

BigFrank is offline  
post #1367 of 3000 Old 03-18-2011, 07:25 AM
 
Asmola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Asmola is offline  
post #1368 of 3000 Old 03-18-2011, 07:35 AM
 
dealio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DC
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 171
questions for people that advanced RMA'ed directly via Asus:

did the new mobo come in retail packaging with all accessories? and/or do you have to return the old mobo in the original box ?
dealio is offline  
post #1369 of 3000 Old 03-18-2011, 07:39 AM
 
Asmola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealio;12776968 
questions for people that advanced RMA'ed directly via Asus:

did the new mobo come in retail packaging with all accessories? and/or do you have to return the old mobo in the original box ?

Usually they only require mobo, not accessories. At least that with Asus mobos.
Asmola is offline  
post #1370 of 3000 Old 03-18-2011, 09:18 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I'm not used to this new EUFI bios on the new Asus boards. I like it, its more of a GUI design. But I'm not sure what settings to adjust to achieve a 4.0ghz overclock. I'm sure a 5.0ghz overclock is definitely possible. I have a H50 and the chip is running very cool atm.

I'm also running 8 Gb's of Corsair Vengeance Memory 1600 DDR3.

if anyone know this new BIOS well and could point in the section to go and what settings to change to get a 4.0ghz clock or 5.0ghz clock. I'm sure I could use the mobo auto settings to overclock but I want to do it manually.

Also, I ordered my board @ 11:45am last Saturday off Newegg by 12:05 the item said "Sold Out", It's a Rev 3.0 board, I'm quite happy I got it, It works like a charm, now I want to overclock it.


Thank you.

deathmage is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off