Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 158 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1571 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 05:22 PM
 
BigFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jen;12975387 
is there any information as to the changes to the p8p67-m (805) bios? the 0702 has a multiplier problem that i found and speedstep that isnt working when overclocked even though its set as enabled on C states and Speedstep

Jen

ASUS' website has zero BIOS downloads for your motherboard.

Steam ID = HoldFast BF3 ID = HoldFast410

BigFrank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1572 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 05:56 PM
 
khtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ____;12965257 
I just installed the B3 motherboard.
My system was already pretty unlucky, only being able to pull 4.5Ghz at 1.32v, Windows not even starting at 1.29v. Now it's even worse, Prime keeps crashing (sometimes BSOD), even when I'm doing 1.34v. I'm slowly working my way up.

Also, my clock won't sync. It keeps saying "Unable to start the Windows Time service. Please try again later." I tried manually turning it on in task manager, but the clock still won't sync. My old laptop can still do it.

Help would be greatly appreciated.

How are you setting the voltage? Manual voltage or offset? PPL setting? BCLK?

Don't touch BCLK, leave it on 100. Change "Phase Control" and "Duty Control" to Extreme. If you use manual CPU voltage, set PPL to Ultra High. If you use off set, set PPL to regular.

With those setting, my 2600k is stable at 1.28V using manual, and offset + 0.03 using offset. You may want to try adding 0.02-0.03 to CPU voltage on top of those settings to start with, and gradually lower it if they work. Also try enabling Intel PPL Overvoltage, that usually helps for OC 4.7Ghz+ but people said it is no needed for below 4.7Ghz.

It'd be helpful if you report what your CPU voltage actually is when running stress test and when idle (use CPU-Z or ASUS Suite II to see).

khtse is offline  
post #1573 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 07:10 PM
Jen
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFrank;12976453 
ASUS' website has zero BIOS downloads for your motherboard.

this one evidently that just got posted is beta but no changelog is given so i dont know has been done

Jen

Jen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1574 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 08:18 PM
Programmer
 
____'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by khtse;12976796 
How are you setting the voltage? Manual voltage or offset? PPL setting? BCLK?

Don't touch BCLK, leave it on 100. Change "Phase Control" and "Duty Control" to Extreme. If you use manual CPU voltage, set PPL to Ultra High. If you use off set, set PPL to regular.

With those setting, my 2600k is stable at 1.28V using manual, and offset + 0.03 using offset. You may want to try adding 0.02-0.03 to CPU voltage on top of those settings to start with, and gradually lower it if they work. Also try enabling Intel PPL Overvoltage, that usually helps for OC 4.7Ghz+ but people said it is no needed for below 4.7Ghz.

It'd be helpful if you report what your CPU voltage actually is when running stress test and when idle (use CPU-Z or ASUS Suite II to see).
Quote:
Originally Posted by ____;12975943 
I have mine at +.10v, LLC High (50%). It gives me .98V at 1.6GHz, and 1.312V at 4.5GHz.

Every time I change bios, it fluctuates a little bit, and when I switched to the B3 revision, it changed a lot (I used to have it at +.30 for the same voltages).

My system doesn't get past the glowing windows logo below 1.3v.

(づ◕‿◕。)づ ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ v( ̄∇ ̄) ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)

20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

____ is offline  
post #1575 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 09:35 PM
 
khtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ____;12978039 
My system doesn't get past the glowing windows logo below 1.3v.

Don't play with offset yet, and don't set LLC to High when using offset. If you use Auto or Manual to set CPU voltage. You are setting the CPU idle voltage, your CPU voltage at full load will be lower and that's call vdroop. LLC is a setting to minimize vdroop by giving more voltage to the CPU when load is higher.

But if you set voltage by using offset, the load voltage will be higher than the idle voltage. In this case, with the same offset, the higher LLC you set, the higher the difference between idle and load voltage. So if you have chosen a setting that give enough voltage to the CPU for it to be stable under full load, the CPU may not be getting enough voltage when idle or less-than-full load. Your PC will be rebooting at random and crashes while surfing the web.

Instead of using offset. Set CPU voltage by using manual first. Set PPL to Ultra High, instead of High, this minimize Vdroop and keep idle and load voltage very close (don't use Extreme LLC, that makes my system unstable). Use this PPL setting to determine the minimize constant voltage that your CPU need to sustain at full load. Once you got that value, THEN you go play with offset. When using offset, set LLC to regular, and find the offset value that gives you the amount of voltage you determined earlier to your CPU when full load. Only if you find your PC completely stable, and think that the idle voltage can be even lower, you increase your LLC settings.

Also, set "Phase Control" and "Duty Control" to Extreme. Turn on "Intel PPL Overvoltage".

khtse is offline  
post #1576 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 10:27 PM
1.3ghz
 
Famousoverdose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Is it necessary to update the BIOS on the Pro? I got my board last Friday and it came pre installed with 1401. I see that there's a 15xx on the front page for my board.
Famousoverdose is offline  
post #1577 of 3000 Old 04-02-2011, 11:16 PM
 
Iching's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Famousoverdose;12979317 
Is it necessary to update the BIOS on the Pro? I got my board last Friday and it came pre installed with 1401. I see that there's a 15xx on the front page for my board.

Nope. If you are not having problems stick to 1401 BIOS. Once we get more feedback from people I will update.

* x5675 * 3770k
* Asus Formula Rampage III x58 * MSI Z77 MPower
* Noctua NH-D14 * Noctua NH-D14
* Gigabyte GTX1070 mini itx * EVGA GTX 1060 SC
* 180GB Intel 530 * Samsung 830 256GB
* Corsair AX860i * Seasonic 650 Platinum
* Dell S2716DG Asus PG279Q
Iching is offline  
post #1578 of 3000 Old 04-03-2011, 07:21 AM
 
BigFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Famousoverdose;12979317 
Is it necessary to update the BIOS on the Pro? I got my board last Friday and it came pre installed with 1401. I see that there's a 15xx on the front page for my board.

No necessary. But I flashed my BIOS to the newer 1502 BIOS, and It allowed me to get a higher overclock without having to push my voltage as high. It's really up to you like Iching said.

Steam ID = HoldFast BF3 ID = HoldFast410

BigFrank is offline  
post #1579 of 3000 Old 04-03-2011, 09:44 AM
333mhz
 
webstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can anybody with a steelseries xai mouse check and confirm if boot is prolonged? I haven't returned my mobo for B3 revision yet, and I'm thinking of changing it for a P8P67 or P8P67 Pro, IF there aren't any problems with xai.

I've seriously had enough of it, when the mouse is connected boot lasts for around 120 seconds, and without it connected it's around 15-20 seconds...

webstar is offline  
post #1580 of 3000 Old 04-03-2011, 09:47 AM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Do we lose our oc profiles on a bios flash?

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off