Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 171 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1701 of 3000 Old 04-16-2011, 09:23 PM
Commodore 64
 
darktox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
+3.3v warnings from ai II suite

I have an issue and I don't know if anyone else experienced this but here it is. The ai suite software gives me a lot of 3.3v warning going sometimes to 3.7. It's really stressing me up, I just built my system like two days ago and it's been like that since then, I don't know what to do about it and if it really is a dangerous thing.
I went on my BIOS to get the readings there and it starts well but mainly instable and reaches at times 3.698, sometimes it goes from 3.1 to 3.6 but it doesn't last long though.
So what do you guys think, a software glitch or a MoBo issue?
Oh and Btw I didn't do any OC yet.

Here are my specs :
P67 Sabertooth B3 Rev 3.0
i7 core 2600k 3.4 GHZ
PSU OCX 600W
8Gb ram Corsair
Radeon HD 5850
win 7 64bit
If any one of you can help please! Thank you
darktox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1702 of 3000 Old 04-16-2011, 09:30 PM
 
juano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 574
In my experience AI suite has been very glitchy in its reporting, things like telling me one minute my mobo temp is at -100C then saying 68C the next,done the same with voltages occasionally. Then again HWmonitor will also sometime report the same thing, so it may be a mobo reporting issue, but either way I wouldn't worry about it, I doubt that it is accurate.

juano is offline  
post #1703 of 3000 Old 04-16-2011, 09:54 PM
Commodore 64
 
darktox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeah could be after all. Anyway I just ordered a new psu The Ultra X4 750W. It could be that , I don't want to believe that my mobo is having issues lol, I just got it, but then again if so then that's that. Thanks for your help.
darktox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1704 of 3000 Old 04-16-2011, 10:12 PM
 
juano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 574
What I was saying is that it's not actually your motherboard having an issue i.e. it's not actually feeding 3.6v to the 3.3v I just believe it to be a reporting issue. A reporting issue is not something I would be worried about because you shouldn't expect your software based reports to be perfectly accurate, if you want that you would have to use hardware based reporting such as a Digital MultiMeter or DMM.

juano is offline  
post #1705 of 3000 Old 04-17-2011, 12:01 AM
Overclocker
 
yoyo711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: S.CA
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hello I just got my p8p67 Deluxe and just install window 7 x64 and now i need to OC but
i'm new to ASus which bios best for Deluxe???????? 1505 ?????

thanks

CPU: i7-5820K @ Core, 4.7Ghz (1.29V); Cache: 4.1GHz (1.24V); VCCIN: 1.95V @ LLC 6, (C-States: C0, C1E, C2 OFF)
Motherboard: ASUS X99-A
yoyo711 is offline  
post #1706 of 3000 Old 04-17-2011, 05:23 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech;13155660 
Try messing with VCCIO Voltage. Try 1.1-1.15V.
Thank you! you really helped.
I hope the next bios will fix the problem of such a plan.winksmiley02.gif
jjxaker is offline  
post #1707 of 3000 Old 04-17-2011, 07:10 AM
 
juano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjxaker View Post
Thank you! you really helped.
I hope the next bios will fix the problem of such a plan.
What you have isn't a problem, you are running your RAM out of spec of the platform and CPU so you must overvolt to achieve the speeds you are looking for. Just because your RAM is rated at a certain speed, timing, and voltage doesn't mean that your platform or CPU can support it at stock.

juano is offline  
post #1708 of 3000 Old 04-17-2011, 08:00 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by juano View Post
What you have isn't a problem, you are running your RAM out of spec of the platform and CPU so you must overvolt to achieve the speeds you are looking for. Just because your RAM is rated at a certain speed, timing, and voltage doesn't mean that your platform or CPU can support it at stock.
My other memory Dominator GT (CMT4GX3M2A2133C9) is running with no problems just need to set the XMP-Profile and all!
I have encountered this problem on Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD5 , and the next version of the BIOS corrected bug.
so the problem is not in memory. problem at the BIOS.

PS. I do not overclock, I just want to get the full stability, and that's all ... for this to mess with voltages I do not want.
jjxaker is offline  
post #1709 of 3000 Old 04-17-2011, 12:30 PM
Overclocker
 
yoyo711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: S.CA
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I Just got crush bsod error 0x00000124 opi/vtt
Which one do i need to increase ??????????????????????
Need help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks

CPU: i7-5820K @ Core, 4.7Ghz (1.29V); Cache: 4.1GHz (1.24V); VCCIN: 1.95V @ LLC 6, (C-States: C0, C1E, C2 OFF)
Motherboard: ASUS X99-A
yoyo711 is offline  
post #1710 of 3000 Old 04-17-2011, 04:51 PM
Commodore 64
 
darktox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by juano View Post
What I was saying is that it's not actually your motherboard having an issue i.e. it's not actually feeding 3.6v to the 3.3v I just believe it to be a reporting issue. A reporting issue is not something I would be worried about because you shouldn't expect your software based reports to be perfectly accurate, if you want that you would have to use hardware based reporting such as a Digital MultiMeter or DMM.
I see, well I've got myself on some games, the pc's been running fine, so as you say it could be a reporting issue so I'm just ignoring it now.
Thanks for your advices juano
darktox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off