Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 177 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1761 of 3000 Old 05-02-2011, 08:27 AM
Commodore 64
 
wonge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i need p8p67 pro bios,thx
wonge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1762 of 3000 Old 05-02-2011, 08:32 AM
 
juano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Did you look at the first post in this thread?

juano is offline  
post #1763 of 3000 Old 05-02-2011, 08:43 AM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
ilam3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by xandypx View Post
yep.. that would seem about right.

The JMicron controller is as you said for the e-SATA ports both on the back, and the connector mid board that you would connect to your front panel if your case has an e-SATA up front.

if you have nothing plugged into the e-SATA, you can leave the ports enabled, and disable the OPROM (The JMB OPROM, for the JMicon controller). The ports will work if you plug something into them, but you won't get the pop-up at POST.

You can plug external HDD, docking stations... ect into the eSATA ports.

Basically as I indicated in my original post, the ASUS POST Screen (what the UEFI calls "Display OptionRom in POST") screen is actually only showing once... It is all the other OPROMS poping over it that make it seem as if it is appearing and disappearing.
ancient post but, if you disable the asus logo it will only show once. (aka load faster)

I actually rant a lot.

ilam3d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1764 of 3000 Old 05-02-2011, 06:18 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Got my replacement 2500k today, fired right up.

Now I have a different problem, the Boot Device LED stays illuminated.
Bios see the drives, the matrix see the stripes and reports no errors.
No Matter what I do I can't get to windows.

You think maybe the proc dieing totally corrupted the mbr?
System repair doesn't even see the os installation.

I guess my only alternative is to rebuild the stripes and reformat.

Anyone have any ideas or had the same thing happen to them?

I can boot from flash, opticals, just not my os drive.

So before I reformat, maybe someone knows what's going on.

The message I get when booting from the OS stripe is "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key".

Raid is set in bios, the os stripe is first in the boot order, but the Boot device led stays lit.
grunion is offline  
post #1765 of 3000 Old 05-02-2011, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 196
bout to get my p67 pro, and the rest of my new build, in the mail tomorrow. Keeping my fingers crossed that I don't have to RMA anything.

BF3 Stats

href="http://www.overclock.net/laptops-netbooks/1096192-tear-down-fix-log-hp-dv9000.html" target="_blank">[Tear Down/Fix Log] HP DV9000, torching my mobo
Grief is offline  
post #1766 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 12:16 AM
333mhz
 
Narsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SK,Canada
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Can someone please explain just exactly what these "OPROM" thing-a-ma-bobs are in the BIOS ? How do they differ from the actual device ?
What I mean is....why do you have a choice to disable/enable both the actual device (Marvell SATA ports, for example) and disable/enable also the OPROM for the same device ? Thanks !
Narsil is offline  
post #1767 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 08:44 AM
ɹǝʞɔɐɥ
 
Sheyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: So-Cal, U.S.A
Posts: 5,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narsil View Post
Can someone please explain just exactly what these "OPROM" thing-a-ma-bobs are in the BIOS ? How do they differ from the actual device ?
What I mean is....why do you have a choice to disable/enable both the actual device (Marvell SATA ports, for example) and disable/enable also the OPROM for the same device ? Thanks !
Quote:

(Option ROM) Firmware on adapter cards or motherboards that control bootable peripherals. The system BIOS interrogates the option ROMs to determine which devices can be booted.
So typically you can have OPROMS for secondary drive controllers and some (bootable) network cards.
Sheyster is online now  
post #1768 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 11:01 AM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
It also makes boot times faster as you don't have the OPROM boot messages pop up every time you restart your computer. (I have mine set to disable)

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.
HAF_wit is offline  
post #1769 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 11:11 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Ok. So I can remove the oprom messages but still use the devices?
Not that a do a full reboot often, but just wondering.

hometoast is offline  
post #1770 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 11:53 AM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometoast;13366389 
Ok. So I can remove the oprom messages but still use the devices?
Not that a do a full reboot often, but just wondering.

Correct. It just removes the ability to make changes to the device firmware. I'm using my Marvell ports, but have the OPROM off since I'm not using RAID, and have no need to configure them.

Edit: I see in your sig rig you are running RAID 0, I don't know if/how that would affect you to be honest. You can either experiment, or perhaps someone with that configuration that has changed the options in their BIOS could enlighten us. smile.gif

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.
HAF_wit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off