Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 178 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 12:27 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by HAF_wit;13366813 
Correct. It just removes the ability to make changes to the device firmware. I'm using my Marvell ports, but have the OPROM off since I'm not using RAID, and have no need to configure them.

Edit: I see in your sig rig you are running RAID 0, I don't know if/how that would affect you to be honest. You can either experiment, or perhaps someone with that configuration that has changed the options in their BIOS could enlighten us. smile.gif

I'll try it out this week when I get some time. I'll try to remember to report back. Worst thing that can happen is that it doesn't see my array. No biggy.
I need to stop OCN'ing at work because I get anxious to go home and try or check stuff out. rolleyes.gif


Chimp Challenge Participant  5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

hometoast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 12:37 PM
4.3 GHz
 
dennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Posts: 3,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 439
dennyb is offline  
post #1773 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 02:24 PM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometoast;13367193 
I'll try it out this week when I get some time. I'll try to remember to report back. Worst thing that can happen is that it doesn't see my array. No biggy.
I need to stop OCN'ing at work because I get anxious to go home and try or check stuff out. rolleyes.gif

Yeah, you know you're an addict when you look forward to buying new hardware just so you can crack your case open and test it out! Such an expensive hobby, but at least the wife can't complain that it keeps me home! biggrin.gif

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HAF_wit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1774 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 04:24 PM
WaterCooler
 
iGuitarGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snellville, Georgia
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Does anyone know a way I can downgrade my bios?

I have been testing 1503 and I am pretty sure for the Deluxe, 1305 is better for overclocking.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

iGuitarGuy is offline  
post #1775 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 04:43 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennyb;13367304 
Hey toast,just a hello from the old days @ UD3P board

Haha! Hello! I actually intended to sell my ep45 to valtopps, but I ended up bending pins on the socket. frown.gif


Chimp Challenge Participant  5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

hometoast is offline  
post #1776 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 04:47 PM
4.3 GHz
 
dennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Posts: 3,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometoast View Post
Haha! Hello! I actually intended to sell my ep45 to valtopps, but I ended up bending pins on the socket.
Well, that 2500K and Asus Pro you're wearing sure looks good on ya

I'm going nearly the same next month...2500K and going to get the Asus Z68 Pro when it gets in stock next month. Good to see you again
dennyb is offline  
post #1777 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 07:43 PM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGuitarGuy View Post
Does anyone know a way I can downgrade my bios?

I have been testing 1503 and I am pretty sure for the Deluxe, 1305 is better for overclocking.
There's some really good information over at Hardforum. Here's the link on how to revert your bios. I haven't tried it personally, but it looks pretty solid.

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HAF_wit is offline  
post #1778 of 3000 Old 05-03-2011, 08:30 PM
5906x1080
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 9,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by HAF_wit View Post
There's some really good information over at Hardforum. Here's the link on how to revert your bios. I haven't tried it personally, but it looks pretty solid.
This is a quote from that page
Quote:
(Note: I've not tested this process with a B3 motherboard. The first known compatible B3 BIOS for the P8P67 Pro is version 1305).
But earlier he had said this!
Quote:
Click "Open" then browse to the older BIOS file (preferably one version older than the BIOS version you wish to finally flash to). I used BIOS version 1204
So flashing first, to an earlier one than 1305 isn't happening

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ACHILEE5 is offline  
post #1779 of 3000 Old 05-04-2011, 12:05 AM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACHILEE5 View Post
This is a quote from that page


But earlier he had said this!


So flashing first, to an earlier one than 1305 isn't happening
Can't you flash to 1305 doing it his way, then reflash to 1305 as an overwrite with the Asus utility? I thought the point of going to one version earlier than the desired bios ver. is so you can use the Asus tool to do the final flash, no?

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HAF_wit is offline  
post #1780 of 3000 Old 05-04-2011, 07:03 AM
WaterCooler
 
iGuitarGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Snellville, Georgia
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by HAF_wit;13372272 
There's some really good information over at Hardforum. Here's the link on how to revert your bios. I haven't tried it personally, but it looks pretty solid. thumb.gif
Which bios version are you using? I have been trying for a while to get even 4.8ghz on my 2600k stable, but no go no matter what volts i try.
frown.gif
I have tried changing VRM Frequency (350, 400, 450, 500), cpu current compatibility(110, 120, 130), changing llc to extreme (as well as the other vrm settings to extreme), upping vcore (to like 1.48v), changing pll voltage to 1.71, 1.75, 1.81(kinda works, but still no go)doh.gif, pch, vccio, etc. I made sure my ram was stable as well in each of my tests.

I am thinking that it is either the bios, my psu, or both. I am slightly frustrated with my results, as my cpu batch isn't known to be a bad one either.confused.gif

EDIT: I also just tried bios 1505 with same results as 1503.
I hope I can figure out a fix soon, or I might not be folding for Chimp Challenge at full potential!eek.gif

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

iGuitarGuy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off