Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 212 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2111 of 3000 Old 06-23-2011, 11:29 PM
4.0ghz
 
Infrabasse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
any superfluous hard drives ?

Infrabasse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2112 of 3000 Old 06-23-2011, 11:50 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazykiddo;13985329 
tried unplugged everything but the boot time is 3 minutes, over 2 minutes at 7 logo.. frown.gif

What about safemode, drivers can cause hangs like that.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #2113 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 01:48 AM
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bothell, Wa
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
yess, safemode took long as well.
The system working fine so far, just the boot time problem. tested with asus diagnostics and all passed.

crazykiddo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2114 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 01:55 AM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazykiddo;13986533 
yess, safemode took long as well.
The system working fine so far, just the boot time problem. tested with asus diagnostics and all passed.

Reset the bios to defaults and test.

Sounds like it might be hdd problem.
Have you ran any hdd diagnostics?

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #2115 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 05:53 AM
733mhz
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Deff sounds like a driver issue. do u have RST installed?

The Mac is offline  
post #2116 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 08:06 AM
I have many leatherbound books
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Hello all,

Just installed my P8P67 PRO last night and noted that the current BIOS is 1502.

I was only able to play around with it for about 20 minutes, but everything seems to be functioning as normal... no dual-POST, etc.

So I'm wondering, should I update the BIOS to 17xx anyway since it has a pretty significant change log?

Thanks in advance!
kidwolf909 is offline  
post #2117 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 08:30 AM
733mhz
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
@krazykiddo

Go into the bios and verify that all the SATA ports are set for hot-plug enabled FOR EVERY PORT.

per Asus, Turning off hot plug disables certain AHCI functions which some drives require and can cause issues including long boot times and random OS freezes.

The Mac is offline  
post #2118 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 01:19 PM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidwolf909 View Post
Hello all,

Just installed my P8P67 PRO last night and noted that the current BIOS is 1502.

I was only able to play around with it for about 20 minutes, but everything seems to be functioning as normal... no dual-POST, etc.

So I'm wondering, should I update the BIOS to 17xx anyway since it has a pretty significant change log?

Thanks in advance!
Unless you're like me and need the "latest and greatest", I wouldn't flash unless:

a) Having a BIOS related problem.
b) See something in the changelog that you feel would improve your computing experience.

I see you have an SSD, which in my opinion has received a nice throughput increase in the 17xx bios versions. (Granted, this is for the deluxe, so I do not know if the Evo would benefit from this as well.)

@Krazykiddo: Definitely double check those hot plug states as The Mac suggested. It can make a difference.

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HAF_wit is offline  
post #2119 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 01:25 PM
Commodore 64
 
kami2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I have sata segate 1tb hd, when i put it into marvel sata the system detect the hd, but keep on restarting into an endless loop, in all the other sata ports the system just freeze at main screen where asus logo came, and nothing happains.

any ideas how to fix it?

thx
Kami

kami2k is offline  
post #2120 of 3000 Old 06-24-2011, 03:31 PM
Commodore 64
 
HAF_wit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by kami2k View Post
Hi,
I have sata segate 1tb hd, when i put it into marvel sata the system detect the hd, but keep on restarting into an endless loop, in all the other sata ports the system just freeze at main screen where asus logo came, and nothing happains.

any ideas how to fix it?

thx
Kami
Can you please click on the "User CP" button at the top of your screen and then enter in your system specs so we know what we're dealing with? It makes it much easier to troubleshoot that way.

Offhand, I would suggest:
A) Unplugging your PSU from the wall and resetting your CMOS by either removing the battery, moving the jumper, or if your motherboard has a clear CMOS button - holding that down for 5 seconds.

B) Removing all but one stick of RAM and trying again. (If the MemOK button is flashing, hold it down and allow the motherboard to reboot with the settings it sees as compatible.)

C) Make sure your 4/8 pin ATX cable is plugged in at the top of the motherboard. Usually if you forget this, it won't boot - but I have seen a few cases where it did, just not for very long.

D) Make sure all of your connections are nice and secure. If you have a loose power connection to your HDD, it could be powered up as the system starts, but wiggle loose once it spins up as the BIOS tries to read it. This could cause the BIOS to freeze up as well.

Good luck!

.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HAF_wit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off