Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 256 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 3000 Old 11-16-2011, 11:56 PM
733mhz
 
Greatskeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
@Varrkarus

Thanks for the reply man, I guess What I'll do is just stick with my current setup and maybe get extra ram if it doesn't effect overclocking and clean out my PC when it gets dusty.

I'll be waiting for the new Video-Cards from Nvidia, so hope my PC is good for another year or two.

Greatskeem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 3000 Old 11-20-2011, 07:22 PM
Amiga 500
 
Arthur Hucksake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I got pretty much the same rig as you, I won't be upgrading anything for a good 2-3 years at the very least. When you consider the i7 920 is still current and doing well from like 3 years ago, I don't see the need with all these console ports.

Arthur Hucksake is offline  
post #2553 of 3000 Old 11-23-2011, 06:38 AM
 
Tekloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I'll try to keep this short, I've a question that needs an urgent answer;

I bought myself a new PC about a month ago. Of course I wanted to get some more out of the 2600k, so I set the turbo boost from the BIOS to 130%.
After that I ran Prime95 just to see if it'd be stable, after about 5 seconds, I got a BSOD. Tried once more, again BSOD.

After that the problems began.

On startup the system would turn on and shut down multiple times before making it all the way to loading windows. After a while it changed to the system not shutting down properly but rebooting itself automatically unless you cut all the power from the PC (of course I timed it so that the system is actually shut down before cutting the power). Aside from the rebooting issues, the system gets stuck to the American Megatrends window 99% of the time when I turn it on, complaining about a chassis intrude or a fatal error, and sometimes it even forces me to go to setup to recover BIOS settings (which then resets the date on my system). A reboot has always worked with chassis intrude and fatal error, though.

All of the issues mentioned above have occurred even after I set everything to default from the BIOS.

System:
Board: P8P67 PRO REV-3.0
CPU: i7 2600k
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6850 Direct CU
RAM: 2x4GB Kingston Hyper X Genesis 1600MHz DDR3 (9-9-9-27 1.65V )
PSU: Corsair 650 HX
SSD: OCZ 60GB Agility 3

All the latest drivers were installed by the retailer when they built this rig for me.
Would the solution be, as mentioned in the OP, to just clear the RTC RAM or should I just return the rig to the retailer for warranty?

“The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armor to lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them into it in the first place.” - Douglas Adams
Tekloth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2554 of 3000 Old 11-23-2011, 07:02 AM
- Sarcasm - Just One Of My Many Talents
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekloth View Post

Hi, I'll try to keep this short, I've a question that needs an urgent answer;

I bought myself a new PC about a month ago. Of course I wanted to get some more out of the 2600k, so I set the turbo boost from the BIOS to 130%.
After that I ran Prime95 just to see if it'd be stable, after about 5 seconds, I got a BSOD. Tried once more, again BSOD.

After that the problems began.

On startup the system would turn on and shut down multiple times before making it all the way to loading windows. After a while it changed to the system not shutting down properly but rebooting itself automatically unless you cut all the power from the PC (of course I timed it so that the system is actually shut down before cutting the power). Aside from the rebooting issues, the system gets stuck to the American Megatrends window 99% of the time when I turn it on, complaining about a chassis intrude or a fatal error, and sometimes it even forces me to go to setup to recover BIOS settings (which then resets the date on my system). A reboot has always worked with chassis intrude and fatal error, though.

All of the issues mentioned above have occurred even after I set everything to default from the BIOS.

System:
Board: P8P67 PRO REV-3.0
CPU: i7 2600k
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6850 Direct CU
RAM: 2x4GB Kingston Hyper X Genesis 1600MHz DDR3 (9-9-9-27 1.65V )
PSU: Corsair 650 HX
SSD: OCZ 60GB Agility 3

All the latest drivers were installed by the retailer when they built this rig for me.
Would the solution be, as mentioned in the OP, to just clear the RTC RAM or should I just return the rig to the retailer for warranty?

You can try a reset/clear of the UEFI (CMOS), and then "Load Optomized Defaults" in the UEFI. It may fix the whole problem. but you possibly have a battery problem due to the clock losing its time. the shutdown issue is strange, and I don't think a simple reset will fix that, but you never know.

If your retailer is nearby, you should let them troubleshoot it. the chassis intrusion warning I don't think you can fix through a quick UEFI reset. You shouldn't be hanging at the AMI screen... but again, it may be as simple as a bad CMOS battery, but if it's under warranty, let them check it out.
Tekloth likes this.
xandypx is offline  
post #2555 of 3000 Old 11-23-2011, 08:17 AM
 
Tekloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well the problem with the retailer is that it's a bit under 200km to the retailer since the store in my city was shut down for some reason.. So I'm kinda trying to make sure that I won't send the rig back just to have it sent back to me without the retailers tech team finding any problems with it, which would then end up in me paying a few hundred euros to them for sending back a functional rig. I'll trythe CMOS reset sometime this evening and report the results tonorrow.

“The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armor to lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them into it in the first place.” - Douglas Adams
Tekloth is offline  
post #2556 of 3000 Old 11-24-2011, 08:52 AM
 
Tekloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, seems like the RTC reset did the trick, still need to test with a cold boot tomorrow to see if it really worked.

Although I've noticed a really strange thing; the UEFI BIOS doesn't like my Logitech G500 and acts like I'm pressing the left mouse button all the time, it also moves the cursor on the screen even though I'm not even touching the mouse, making it nigh impossible to do anything in the BIOS.

“The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armor to lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them into it in the first place.” - Douglas Adams
Tekloth is offline  
post #2557 of 3000 Old 11-25-2011, 12:20 PM
733mhz
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
What bios version are you running? they applied a bunch of fixes for drifting mice in the later ones...

The Mac is offline  
post #2558 of 3000 Old 11-27-2011, 07:57 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hey all, which driver should I use for a Crucial C300 SSD?

Regards,
Chas


.-[SandyBridge]-.
.5ghz Pl+s Club.
Agavehound is offline  
post #2559 of 3000 Old 11-27-2011, 10:03 PM - Thread Starter
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agavehound View Post

Hey all, which driver should I use for a Crucial C300 SSD?

Use the stock Microsoft driver. You can always try the latest RST and compare the two. helpinghand.gif

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #2560 of 3000 Old 11-29-2011, 06:51 PM
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by psyside;15458352 
Well now im out of ideas. because of the stutter, i dediced to make a downgrade to one version older NEC USB 3.0 drivers, and guess what?

1. I uninstalled the latest (stuttering one drivers from device manager)
2. The i reboot, and go into safe mode, deleted the left overs with Driver sweeper.
3. Then when i try to install one version older drivers, i get this message....

http://www.dodaj.rs/f/2n/4G/3Ta7Ml1g/untitled.png

4. I serached trough registry and there are no USB 3.0 drivers....left, how to install any USB 3.0 drivers now? frown.gif

Please, help!

Which version of Driver Sweeper? And did you uninstall the software first prior to using Device Manager?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002;15461439 
What do you mean INF Update Utility?

aka Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002;15461718 
Anyone? Here's the article I was referring to: http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/sb/cs-009277.htm

I was referring to this:
Quote:
-OVERALL
Updates ALL INF drivers on all available devices
even if third party drivers are currently installed.
This flag works in Interactive Mode only.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xandypx View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002;15465701 
Ok, but with the normal installation process without that -overall switch how were you able to find out that it doesn't replace the drivers properly?

The INTEL chipset utility does not actually install drivers. All it does is install .inf (information text files) that are required for identification of specific hardware.

It is the OS that installs drivers for hardware.

Typically the information in the Intel .inf file does nothing more than provide the operating system with information about hardware on the system. And that information is usually only the product name for the hardware, allowing the OS to show the correct name for the piece of hardware in Device Manager.

The .inf file may (but not always) point to where the driver for the device should be located. Without the .inf file for a piece of hardware, you would have a bunch of devices, un-categorized and listed as an "unknown device" in Device Manager. With the way Windows works, unidentified devices usually don't get drivers installed.

What do you guys think about this info: http://forum.notebookreview.com/sager-clevo/573379-clevo-driver-thread-30.html#post8113632 regarding the -overall switch?

kevindd992002 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off