Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 271 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 3000 Old 03-09-2012, 08:44 PM
Commodore 64
 
ss284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Upgraded from a 6950 to a 7970 and now I can't properly resume from sleep. Everything else works without issue. Using the latest bios and drivers, at bone stock, no OC. Anyone else with similar experiences?
ss284 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 3000 Old 03-09-2012, 08:58 PM
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
So the -overall switch is not needed at all?

kevindd992002 is offline  
post #2703 of 3000 Old 03-09-2012, 10:00 PM
PC Gamer
 
pfunkmort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: near the great hill
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
@ss284, try asking in THIS THREAD. It's the official 7970/7950 thread. For what it's worth, I have a 7970 and I haven't ever had that problem. However, also, I would probably downgrade the driver to RC11 (also available in the first post of that thread I linked) and see if the problem persists. I think that's the most stable driver for the card.

"Join the army. Do a deployment or two. Spend the money on computer parts, hookers, and blow. Realize what you've done. Do it again. Problem solved." - dklic6
pfunkmort is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2704 of 3000 Old 03-10-2012, 04:14 PM
 
Mize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bal3Wolf View Post

You dont need to bump vcore you just need to turn off c3 and c6 and that will fix it and it will stil have idle volts and lower clocks.

I did this and it worked but I have no turbo-boost clock reduction now... frown.gif any way to disable C3 and C6 and keep my 1.6 GHz idle cpu clock?

Mize is offline  
post #2705 of 3000 Old 03-11-2012, 06:46 PM
sk8 d1tches!
 
s1rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 6,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 627
I'm on my second P67 Sabertooth Asus board (I messed up the first one and don't want to talk about it) ... ;-) ... anyway ... on my first Sabertooth install, I had an app in AI Suite that let me manually adjust my clock multiplier when in Windows. After installing AI Suite again this time, I that app is no longer there. I found it sort of handy on certain occasions, even though I overclock from the bios (testing settings and what not was sort of quick with the tool).

This tool (I forget the name) was in the "Tools" section, right there with the Digi VRM app and all but now it's gone. Anybody know what that app is called and where I could get it? I was thinking about downloading the AI Suite for a different Asus motherboard but don't know if that will work or not. I had a Z68 MB too and it also had that app...

Thanks in advance..
.joel

s1rrah is offline  
post #2706 of 3000 Old 03-11-2012, 08:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NorthWest Florida
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 101
S1rrah,

On my P8P67 Deluxe it is called TurboV EVO. Gives you the options of changing major voltages and CPU multis and BCLK. If you open AI Suite and choose the Settings button (on the far right side for me), make sure TurboV EVO is checked...thumb.gif


338
s1rrah likes this.
essanbee is offline  
post #2707 of 3000 Old 03-12-2012, 03:49 AM
sk8 d1tches!
 
s1rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 6,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 627
jThanks ... TurboV is the app I was thinking of. Strangely, it didn't install with my last setup. I might see if the P67 Deluxe suite will install for me. Best ... joel

s1rrah is offline  
post #2708 of 3000 Old 03-13-2012, 12:18 PM
733mhz
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post

So the -overall switch is not needed at all?

You are missing the point i was trying to make.

There is no point even running the newer package, it wont do a damn thing different...

overall switch or not.

If you wish to effectively delete the current infs on your system, and reinstall the exact same ones, by all means, use the -overall switch...

The Mac is offline  
post #2709 of 3000 Old 03-13-2012, 11:43 PM
Database Developer
 
R o x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hsinchu TW
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
... now, if that aint clear talk i'll eat my -overall wink.gif

dumb Q next: it's also raining brandnew Management Engine Intelfaces lately ... may we skip those too ?

i see they're meant for the 7 series chipset anyway ... or still by all means ? smile.gif

R o x is offline  
post #2710 of 3000 Old 03-14-2012, 07:00 AM
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post

You are missing the point i was trying to make.
There is no point even running the newer package, it wont do a damn thing different...
overall switch or not.
If you wish to effectively delete the current infs on your system, and reinstall the exact same ones, by all means, use the -overall switch...

Why won't running the newer package not do anything to our current systems?

kevindd992002 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off