Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 70 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 12:08 PM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
dont i need the jmicron controller though? does't it control like some of the sata ports?

and i did setup a fan profile under bios as silent but still run at max rpm ;(

puffsNasco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 12:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by xandypx View Post
It's actually there. Under your mobo, look at the two entries for the Intel Chipset. One of them is the PCI communication driver.
Oh yeah you're right. It's there but for some but the OP forgot to include it for the WS Revolution and a few others (Don't know if the others need them tho).
Tennobanzai is online now  
post #693 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 12:23 PM
Overclocker
 
Silver_WRX02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston MA.
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyboyd View Post
Does the p8p67 have support for rog idirect? Or is that just the sabertooth?
U mean the mobile app ROG iDirect? I think it's for the Extreme board. There is an app called BT Turbo Remote app for regular boards.

Silver_WRX02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #694 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 01:00 PM
- Sarcasm - Just One Of My Many Talents
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffsNasco View Post
dont i need the jmicron controller though? does't it control like some of the sata ports?

and i did setup a fan profile under bios as silent but still run at max rpm ;(
The J-Micron controller handles the E-SATA ports, so it is up to you if you need them or not.
xandypx is offline  
post #695 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 01:44 PM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by xandypx;12125830 
The J-Micron controller handles the E-SATA ports, so it is up to you if you need them or not.

ok good i never use those time to disable,


anyone know how to fix fan control? i guess i'll try reinstalling Asus Ai first installation didn't install all the components

puffsNasco is offline  
post #696 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 02:30 PM
Good news everyone!
 
Boyboyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Old York
Posts: 16,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver_WRX02;12125374 
U mean the mobile app ROG iDirect? I think it's for the Extreme board. There is an app called BT Turbo Remote app for regular boards.

Ok ill try that. Thanks.
Boyboyd is offline  
post #697 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 02:33 PM
Commodore 64
 
rdevita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
@ Gooddog.... Not at my PC right now so don't have settings available to send... with that said, I can go by memory somewhat.. I've never seen more than 4 cores displayed in any of the tools I use, so would assume HT is not enabled? (Not sure this is valid indicator.... OC experts please chime in)..

For 4.8, I set the multiplier to 48
Load-Line Calibration = High
VRM Frequency = Auto
Phase Control = Extreme
Duty Control = T Probe
Cpu current Capability 130%
CPU Voltage = Auto
Memory at 1333 with default timings (auto adjusted to 1.6v) perhaps leftover from when I played with XMP)
Spread Spectrum = Disabled
Rest of the settings I left to Auto... basically letting ASUS handle the voltages etc.

One Note: "Memory at 1333 with default timings (auto adjusted to 1.6v) perhaps leftover from when I played with XMP)"

This usually dropped automatically to 1066 when loading "Optimized Defaults" after a failed OC attempt... but not always....

Which brings me to a question/concern I have around the BIOS... some settings seem to mix and match randomly, that is, things like "Load Optimized Defaults" will still have some carry over settings from previous manual adjustments... I may be all wet here, but it seems so.... I'm running 1053 BIOS as well.... listed as "beta" on the Asus site...will wait for some of you OC experts to recommend the best BIOS (when it's available of course) For now I guess I should stay away from 1253....Also... to Forum... sometimes lower OC settings still wont allow boot, but other (higher) settings will... havent tested TOO much but it initially seems related to RAM settings... for example... the Machine has ALWAYS booted when RAM is set to 1066... but intermittently failed OC's at 1333 (My Ram is Corsair 1333 X2 4 GB sticks... total 8GB).... Also.... and here's one I'm really hoping someone can answer... I've had the machine set up since Jan 9. 2 nights ago... for the first time ever... the machine just "Black Screened" at which point the CPU fan spins out of control.... I then have to pull the power supply plug to regain control of the machine.... this happened twice in one day... (I think in no way related to temps?)... anyway... anyone have an idea what might be causing that behavior?
rdevita is offline  
post #698 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tennobanzai;12125301 
Oh yeah you're right. It's there but for some but the OP forgot to include it for the WS Revolution and a few others (Don't know if the others need them tho).

From what I can see, your board doesn't have any PCI slots. That is why I didn't include that driver for your board.

The unknown device is probably USB 3.0.

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #699 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 03:38 PM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
if you disable usb 3.0 does it still cause dual boot with the new bios?

puffsNasco is offline  
post #700 of 3000 Old 01-24-2011, 03:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech;12127359 
From what I can see, your board doesn't have any PCI slots. That is why I didn't include that driver for your board.

The unknown device is probably USB 3.0.
I had both the PCI and USB 3.0 driver device being unknown. I installed the PCI one just to see if it does anything and it did recognize it confused.gif Maybe it's meant to be PCI=PCIe?

But yeah, you're right about it not having any PCI slots
Tennobanzai is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off