Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 90 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #891 of 3000 Old 01-29-2011, 08:27 PM
3.5ghz
 
SlackerITGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quick question fellas, is clearing CMOS really necessary after flashing to a newer BIOS?

I've owned 2 ASUS motherboards so far in the last couple of years, and I've never ever had to clear CMOS for anything (BIOS flashing, hardware change, etc).

Thanks.

SlackerITGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #892 of 3000 Old 01-29-2011, 08:58 PM
4.0ghz
 
gooddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlackerITGuy View Post
Quick question fellas, is clearing CMOS really necessary after flashing to a newer BIOS?

I've owned 2 ASUS motherboards so far in the last couple of years, and I've never ever had to clear CMOS for anything (BIOS flashing, hardware change, etc).

Thanks.
Highly doubt it.
Since Asus doesn't recommend or require it, I can't see why it would be necessary.
Of course this is the internet, so someone is bound to say that after clearing the CMOS they got another 2 fps from Crysis.

gooddog is offline  
post #893 of 3000 Old 01-29-2011, 10:39 PM
 
BigFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlackerITGuy View Post
Quick question fellas, is clearing CMOS really necessary after flashing to a newer BIOS?

I've owned 2 ASUS motherboards so far in the last couple of years, and I've never ever had to clear CMOS for anything (BIOS flashing, hardware change, etc).

Thanks.
I did just to be safe. I cleared the jumper before first boot and removed the batter just to be extra sure. Went into BIOS flashed with 1053 then repeated the process. Everything has run smoothly since then, aside from me being a noob at building computers.

It only takes a few minutes extra and I figured why not.
When the boards first got to people's houses a lot of people were having issues firing the boards up for the first time etc. If you read through the first couple pages you can see why.

Steam ID = HoldFast BF3 ID = HoldFast410

BigFrank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #894 of 3000 Old 01-29-2011, 11:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Deadmonton
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Bios 1204 is the best yet. Got it to boot at 5.4ghz but not prime/ibt stable. Brought it back to 5.3 and we're good to go!

Media Rig
Intel i5 4460 ~ Asus Vanguard B85 ~ Noctua NH-C12P SE14 ~ G.Skill Ripjaws X 2x4GB 1600MHz
Gigabyte 7970 WF3 ~ Crucial M500 120GB ~ Cougar CMX 700W ~ Fractal Design Define Mini ~ Logitech Z337
Silent Rig
Intel G3258 ~ Asrock H81M-ITX ~ Corsair ValueRAM 2x2GB 1333MHz ~ HIS 7750 iSilence
ADATA SX900 128GB ~ Corsair CX430M ~ Lian Li PC-Q07R ~ Ultrasone HFI-450
24/7 Rig
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T ~ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ~ Noctua NH-D14 ~ Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x4GB 1600MHz ~ XFX 7750 Core
Silverstone Strider ST50F-P ~ OCZ Vertex 4 128GB ~ WD Green 2TB x4 ~ Fractal Design Define R4
Audinst HUD-mx1 ~ Schiit Wyrd ~ KRK Rokit 8 G2's
Farmer Boe is offline  
post #895 of 3000 Old 01-29-2011, 11:41 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctowns View Post
Latest on my boot drama - updated to 1204 and thought things were fine. I have OS and apps on 80Gb Vertex 2 SSD, and a couple of data drives (WD 160G and Hitachi 1TB). From a cold boot (or a sleep "reawakening") I get a BootMgr error. If I look in bios, then I see the vertex called "Sandforce". If I unplug the SATA cable on the two HDDs, then all will boot with just the SSD (and Bios will show it as Vertex 2), and then I can do re-starts plugging in the HDDs. WTH?

That's weird, I had that problem on 2 prior bios versions.
I couldn't even plug in a storage drive or a flash drive without my boot options taking a dump on me.
The 1204 cleared that up for me.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #896 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 01:39 AM
733mhz
 
Armastitium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I think I've seen this somewhere before, but after shutting off my computer for a while, then turning it back on, my memory LED would go red and not boot. I would have the use MemOK to have it boot up.

I set my memory to DDR-1600 manually because thats what it should be, but auto sets it to 1333mhz and MemOK changes it to 1333 to boot up which clears the red led.

Anyone know the solution? I'm on bios 1204.

Armastitium is offline  
post #897 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 02:14 AM
Hardware Junkie
 
Ghostleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlackerITGuy View Post
Quick question fellas, is clearing CMOS really necessary after flashing to a newer BIOS?

I've owned 2 ASUS motherboards so far in the last couple of years, and I've never ever had to clear CMOS for anything (BIOS flashing, hardware change, etc).

Thanks.
Quote from Gary Key, ASUS Technical Marketing Manager

"I highly suggest a Clear CMOS event after loading the updated UEFI and then entering UEFI to reset your custom settings."

Source


He don´t say why though but if he highly suggest it, I quess it can´t be a bad idea to do what he suggest.


I usually load default bios setup before I flash and the same after, then I set me custom OC setup, works every time.


Could be different now with the Uefi because it´s rather new and before they have sorted out the bugs.

"The Househeater"
Crosshair V Formula-Z / FX-8350 / G.Skill TridentX 2400C10 / GTX690
Ghostleader is offline  
post #898 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 02:55 AM
 
Iching's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Another problem with this board. I cannot install my X-Fi Fatality not Creative X-Fi in PCI-E slot. Windows does not detect the cards. I tested the cards in my other computer and they work fine.

* x5675 * 3770k
* Asus Formula Rampage III x58 * MSI Z77 MPower
* Noctua NH-D14 * Noctua NH-D14
* Gigabyte GTX1070 mini itx * EVGA GTX 1060 SC
* 180GB Intel 530 * Samsung 830 256GB
* Corsair AX860i * Seasonic 650 Platinum
* Dell S2716DG Asus PG279Q
Iching is offline  
post #899 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 05:33 AM
4.0ghz
 
Infrabasse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iching;12195506 
Another problem with this board. I cannot install my X-Fi Fatality not Creative X-Fi in PCI-E slot. Windows does not detect the cards. I tested the cards in my other computer and they work fine.doh.gif

By default the last PCI-e x16 slot is shared and runs @ x1, could it be that the X-Fi isn't happy with this?
Iching likes this.

Infrabasse is offline  
post #900 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 07:18 AM
733mhz
 
gigabyte137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Is there a way to manually enter the voltage and have it auto lowered like offset. For example I am rock solid at 4.5 with offset enabled and everything auto. Voltage fluctuates from 1.05 to 1.31 depending on load. i will like to go higher but when I keep on auto at 4.6 the vcore goes to 1.42 on offset. i want to be able to go higher and still having offset used and want to keep upper vcore at 1.35 but have it lower to 1.05 when not loaded. Thanks...

gigabyte137 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off