Asus P67 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 94 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
@ehpexs, turn off EPU and anything power saving.

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 10:22 PM
Commodore 64
 
Kevin C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFrank View Post
OK, I went into BIOS and set my CPU voltage to manual and manually set the BCLK to 100. AI suite in windows says everything is kosher now. During benchmark I get 1.36v. AI suite is saying my CPU voltage is set at 1.195 and bios is set at 1.262

Would it be better to set the LLC back to AUTO or put it at the lowest setting and go from there?

Ok, I dropped my CPUv in AI suite down to 1.1v and I'm seeing 1.272v during testing. I don't understand why I'm seeing such a discrepancy.

Update: Just finished running prime95 and when I exited the program I got a BSOD. Not sure what is going on, system was stable when I did just the auto overclock. Running prime95 at 1.33v now.
BSOD on exiting prime95 is usually due to the voltage dropped too low causing instability. What clock speed are you running on? I have mine @ 4.5ghz and stable, BIOS 1204, PLL disable, LLC median, 350 VRM, Vcore offset + 0.3v , max vcore never exceed 1.3 under full load, max temp 60C. Mine chip is stable @4.8 ghz with 1.4v, max temp around 70C, but I don't want to 24/7 with that voltage.

Kevin C is offline  
post #933 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 11:35 PM
2.4ghz
 
billythekid2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
hi all
is there any thing i need to do in the bios befor i install win 7 on a intel
80g ssd.

On my evga classiffed i had to change it to AHCI mode in the bios
do i have to do the same in the asus bios.
sorry if this is dumb but i am new to asus.

And sould i update to the newest bios via ez flash befor i install windows.

All so i have downloaded all the update in your list for my p67 deluxe
now do i just install the drivers and apps form the list or do i install
from the asus cd frist then update every thing.

Any way this is one of the best post i found.
thanks
billythekid2012 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #934 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 11:53 PM - Thread Starter
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by billythekid2012;12206554 
hi all
is there any thing i need to do in the bios befor i install win 7 on a intel
80g ssd.

On my evga classiffed i had to change it to AHCI mode in the bios
do i have to do the same in the asus bios.
sorry if this is dumb but i am new to asus.

And sould i update to the newest bios via ez flash befor i install windows.

All so i have downloaded all the update in your list for my p67 deluxe
now do i just install the drivers and apps form the list or do i install
from the asus cd frist then update every thing.

Any way this is one of the best post i found.
thanks

A new firmware was released for Intel SSDs. You might want to check that out.

AHCI is enabled by default but check to make sure it's enabled anyways.

The stock BIOS is rubbish. I would at least update to 1053. 1204 has been great for me. And update the BIOS via UEFI. Don't do it through Windows.

The drivers/software on the CD will be outdated. The files I have in the OP are the latest and should be more stable than those on the CD.

grouphug.gif

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #935 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 11:55 PM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
WOW people still have problems??? seriously?

how come i dont see MSI or gigabyte ppl complaining?

puffsNasco is offline  
post #936 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 11:58 PM - Thread Starter
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffsNasco;12206729 
WOW people still have problems??? seriously?

how come i dont see MSI or gigabyte ppl complaining?

Oh, they're complaining..

http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/
http://msi-forum.de/index.php?page=Board&boardID=86
http://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=84644f15eb2dc2585ca072370e56356d&board=54.0

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #937 of 3000 Old 01-30-2011, 11:59 PM
4.0ghz
 
wcdolphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 192.168.1.1
Posts: 2,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 225
P8P67 PRO: no on/off switch on the motherboard? RETURNED! Didn't even think to check, I assumed any decent MOBO would have the switches incorporated.

wcdolphin is offline  
post #938 of 3000 Old 01-31-2011, 12:23 AM
3.5ghz
 
puffsNasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdolphin;12206764 
P8P67 PRO: no on/off switch on the motherboard? RETURNED! Didn't even think to check, I assumed any decent MOBO would have the switches incorporated.

ahhaah nicely done man!!!



MUCH BETTER!!! hopefully we will have less people with our bi weekly Bios updates XD


another thought i still can't believe so many people are having trouble with the board firmware stuff, i had TROUBLE WITH ASUS's F@kING Q-shield that piss the living crap out of me....
firmware issues none xD
OC fine!
everything works very smooth ^_^

puffsNasco is offline  
post #939 of 3000 Old 01-31-2011, 01:40 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech;12205416 
@ehpexs, turn off EPU and anything power saving.

I've tried this, is it possible that a new bios chip will solve this?
ehpexs is offline  
post #940 of 3000 Old 01-31-2011, 01:47 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UCLA, CA
Posts: 2,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 151
just wondering, i just got a dmm and where do u read voltages for cpu at?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skoobs go_quote.gif

want! i love wood! (dont quote me out of context, for the love of god.)
i just made a desk, and i will be making another one soon. i will hopefully never have any plasic or fake wood furniture ever again.

www.speedtest.net/result/925379169.png
Kick is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off