Dedicated graphics going to waste? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-12-2013, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi everyone,

It's been a long time since I have posted here, but this was always a great place for help so I come to you with this question.

I'm using the laptop in the sig below which I specifically bought for its graphics chip (GT330M) with 1GB of dedicated VRAM in order to be able to play games. I will now cut to the chase: I used run > dxdiag.exe to check my hardware and here is the beginning of the display section:

Display Devices
Card name: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (Core i3)
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0046&SUBSYS_04341025&REV_02
Display Memory: 1755 MB
Dedicated Memory: 128 MB
Shared Memory: 1627 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor

What am I missing? Anyone have any insight as to why my system defaults to the ****ty intel graphics and how I might fix it?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
I mean the only thig that wouldnt suck from microsoft is a Vaccum cleaner.
That_Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-12-2013, 11:16 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, your system defaults to the intel chip because that is what is designed to run when you are not playing games. When you play games, it should switch to the dedicated graphics. Are you having issues running games? or are you basing this all off the fact that dxdiag is telling you that it is the default display device?

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Mast3rRoot is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-12-2013, 11:33 PM
Audiophile
 
kenpachiroks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: India
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Think of it as "on demand" use. Its called "nvidia hybrid" or "nvidia optimus" (not sure about the name)
It will utilize your 330M for graphics heavy applications.

Do you have performance issues? The integrated chip will be able to run most games on low settings only.
If you don't, then don't worry about this.
Just make sure your drivers are updated.

PS : Still, if you want to define what graphics card a application should use you can set it in the NVIDIA control panel>Manage 3D settings>Program settings>(select application)>NVIDIA(from the drop down menu.

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

kenpachiroks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 03-13-2013, 12:28 AM
Moderator
 
Penryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Nvidia optimus defaults to the Intel GPU when not gaming to save power. You can force it on but your battery life will suffer.

post-flame-small.gif Only YOU can stop forum fires! post-flame-small.gif
I am a Google Pixel XL user.

This hand of mine is BURNING RED! Its loud roar tells me to grasp victory! ERUPTING BURNING FINGER!

Penryn is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-13-2013, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the replies so far.

I have tried using the nvidia control panel to force my system to use it all the time just to test. This did not work (at least according to dxdiag). I tried forcing it to use nvidia for the application of interest (StarCraft II). This did not work either (I tried running the diagnostic while in game). Then I tried disabling the intel graphics. Whoops: I needed safe mode to fix that.

The question about performance: I am only able to play really old games on anything other than low without issues. I don't have too many games, but I can confirm that SC2, Civ5, and Endless Space are all on lowest settings and tend to lag once there are a lot of objects on screen (like mid game in SC--forcing me to rush every time)

My drivers are up to date.

Help?

Edit: Add Tropico 4 and BF2142 to the list of games that run on low

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
I mean the only thig that wouldnt suck from microsoft is a Vaccum cleaner.
That_Guy is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-13-2013, 10:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 8,832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 445
You might have to specifically set each game up in the control panel. I know there are a few others who had to do just that to get things working properly. redface.gif

Awesome Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by frickfrock99 go_quote.gif

I'm not worried in the least. I haven't taken anti-biotics in 12 years and I constantly lick my hands to build disease resistance.

My immune system is impenetrable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crockturtle566 go_quote.gif

Windows XP is like a boss in a game that can heal it self. IT WON'T DIE!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaiber go_quote.gif

If you watch Jaws in reverse, it's about this shark that throws up so many people they had to open a beach because of it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tw34k go_quote.gif

Hey cutie, wanna meet my friend BIOS ? It stands for Basic, input, outpu..SLAP!!

Giggidy.
Imglidinhere is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 05:07 PM
Moderator
 
Penryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Dxdiag will always show the Intel card. My m14x does the same thing with the gt555. Also the gt330 is not the best card so I'm guessing running on low would be the best that it can do anyways and get playable frames.

post-flame-small.gif Only YOU can stop forum fires! post-flame-small.gif
I am a Google Pixel XL user.

This hand of mine is BURNING RED! Its loud roar tells me to grasp victory! ERUPTING BURNING FINGER!

Penryn is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 06:41 PM
Overclocker
 
Domino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canoodle
Posts: 10,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Overclock the crap out of that GT330. It only has 48 stream processors.
Domino is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penryn View Post

Dxdiag will always show the Intel card. My m14x does the same thing with the gt555. Also the gt330 is not the best card so I'm guessing running on low would be the best that it can do anyways and get playable frames.

That makes sense. I was wondering if the dx diagnostic was really a reliable measure.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domino View Post

Overclock the crap out of that GT330. It only has 48 stream processors.

Interesting idea but the machine already gets extremely hot and will shut itself off after not too much game time unless i prop it up and put a fan directly on it. Do you think it could handle an OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
I mean the only thig that wouldnt suck from microsoft is a Vaccum cleaner.
That_Guy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off