Asus G1 - Is it upgradable? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 04-28-2007, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
zZealoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can I upgrade the video card, CPU, HDD and RAM in the Asus G1? Cannot seem to find an answer to this...

zZealoT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 04-28-2007, 09:46 PM
4.0ghz
 
alexisd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FLORIDA/Palm Beach
Posts: 4,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 171
That is for a notebook?No easy to upgrade and if you can.Is expensive.Is this one.It state that you can have a 7200rpm hdd.And memory to 2 gig.http://store.agearnotebooks.com/asusg1.html
alexisd is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 04-28-2007, 09:49 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
zZealoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yes I know it is expensive, hard etc that is not a problem for me I just need to know if it can be. Anyone know?

zZealoT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 04-29-2007, 11:39 AM
1.3ghz
 
MightyAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Just kinda looking at pics, it looks like you can upgrade RAM, CPU, and Harddrive. The Graphics is hidden under the body, so Asus probably did what they've done with every notebook so far... it's soldered to the mobo.

MightyAA is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 04-29-2007, 11:41 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 225
most of the time the cpu is soldered in aswell

-|SiS , VIA chipset? Using Clockgen? Then check this FAQ out!|-

mootin is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 05-01-2007, 07:59 AM
Amiga 500
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
memory, two slots, available under a cover in the bottom of the machine
i have maxed the ram in my G1 to 4Gb. 2x 2gb DDR2 667Mhz PC5300
32bit vista only sees 2.87Gb, 64bit vista untested yet.
i could argue the "what you get for your money" line, but i got these in return for some other stuff, so the cost was negligable on my part.

Hard disk, available under a cover in the bottom of the machine.
i don't see the point in upgrading the hard disk (160Gb) just yet, but it is possible. can only get 200Gb, as the 240Gb'ers arn't available outside OEMs at the moment, and the price for an extra 40Gb storage on the 200Gb'ers isn't worth it.

Graphics, i havn't had the ballski's to crack the case on it yet to have a look.
going by hope, i "hope" that it uses the MXM standard for laptop GFX cards. nothing out at the moment makes me feel the price performance ratio is worth it over the GF7700 that is already in there, untill the GF8x00 cards hit the stores. if it uses MXM, then you can take it out and put in a GF7900GS
for a 10-50% performance gain.

CPU, again, not had a look. but other laptops seem upgradable. but then...
the T7600 is the same chip as the T7200 only running at 333Mhz faster. but would cost £400(UKP) to replace. is it worth it? not really. not untill the retail channel gets the new 800/1066FSB mobile cpu parts, and they chop the price of the 2.33Ghz T7600 to clear old stock of 667Mhz FSB cpu parts.

darksun9210 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 06-25-2008, 09:31 AM
Amiga 500
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok, so i got bored one day and cracked open my Asus G1
the GFX is not upgradable. boo. the Nvidia go7700 and go8600 in the more recent G1's is soldered to the mainboard.
unless you wanna get freaky and unsolder the chip, trace which solder pads are the PCIe slot and video outputs, solder some fly leads from the solder pads to an MXM connector and fit a m8800gtx...
if you want MXM in a 15" laptop, i belive the current alienware chassis has an m8800gtx on an MXM type3 card...
the CPU is upgradeable to a T7600 2.33Ghz, as it falls within the same 35watt TDP as the T7200.
i dunno why asus didn't max it out to begin with... just don't think you'll fit the newer 800Mhz fsb socket 439 cpus in there

darksun9210 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-02-2008, 01:58 PM
Commodore 64
 
wrath5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm trying to upgrade a G1S's hard drive for a friend of mine, and for the life of me, I can't quite get into the internals. I get so tantalizingly close, but no cigar. I haven't had any luck finding a disassembly guide online. Any guidance and direction would be most appreciated, darksun.

Thanks in advance
wrath5000 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-02-2008, 11:36 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: montreal
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 74
too bad the gfx is not upgradable. apparently there is a batch of the G1 line taht has faulty gfx, and mine is in that batch. it cause the gfx to overheat and makes game fps drop. asus and nvidia know about the problem but won't do a thing about it.

hermit is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-02-2008, 11:41 PM
Rest in Paradise Syr
 
FearSC549's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 315
I have the same exact laptop. Upgradeable parts=CPU, RAM, 2xPCI-E slot(1 taken by wireless card), hard drive, GPU, DVD drive. Also, you can upgrade to 45nm Intel CPU(I forgot core name).
FearSC549 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off