HP TX1000 Downgrade to XP, Works with a lil glitch... - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
Y3K
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario- M.O.N
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ive installed XP on my HP tx1000 tablet PC for the second time, in hopes of to finally make a stable OS, well, this is probably the closest ive gotten.
I downgraded from vista to xp, ive managed to get most of the drivers, but im still having a flaw.

1. Ive noteiced my CPU clock speeds keep jumping up and down only when
the CPU is on full load.



2. In device manager i notice theres an unknown device "CoProcesser"
Also note the CPU clock is normal again.






If anyone has any ideas were i can get the driver for the coprocesser, that would improve performance.

-Straight to the moon...

Y3K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 08:50 PM
1:14 Camera:People Ratio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: On CCTV
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Just a thought, but perhaps it's a glitch in CPU-Z? Have you verified CPU-Z's readings with another program?

Highly-Annoyed

.
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something. -Plato
Talk sense to a fool and he calls you foolish. -Euripides .. Terrifying are the weaknesses of power. -Greek Proverb
----—-—-————————————————————————————————————————————————
exclamation.gifMy Favourite Windows XP Freeware Page . ...' ..'.exclamation.gif Wowza's Core 2 Duo Motherboard Analysis
----—-—-————————————————————————————————————————————————

Highly-Annoyed is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
Y3K
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario- M.O.N
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, true, here is an other screen shot using a diff CPU vert.




As you can see, still the same...



I looked into the BOIS and its set to "performance", as with the Nforce settings... still does it

-Straight to the moon...

Y3K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 09:32 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
http://www.pbus-167.com/



Try that. You can switch speeds
Y3K and arekieh like this.

seaneyo99 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 09:59 PM - Thread Starter
Y3K
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario- M.O.N
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaneyo99 View Post
http://www.pbus-167.com/



Try that. You can switch speeds
Sweet! Thanks +Rep, now any ideas about the CoCPU?
I know its something with the chipset drivers, but ive installed them 3 times now, and it still giving its not installed...

-Straight to the moon...

Y3K is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 10:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: colorado
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 256
does your turion support cool n quiet? if it does and it is enabled in the bios that would explain your proc speeds changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by h00chi3 go_quote.gif

There are some things that smoke can come out of and still be good, for instance, a bong. Bad things for smoke to come out of, computer parts.

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

sli_shroom is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
Y3K
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario- M.O.N
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sli_shroom View Post
does your turion support cool n quiet? if it does and it is enabled in the bios that would explain your proc speeds changing
No, i looked thought the BIOS, and nothing in there. Its just a simple OEM BIOS...

-Straight to the moon...

Y3K is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 10:29 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Does the touch screen work?

seaneyo99 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 03-02-2008, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
Y3K
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario- M.O.N
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now , sadly i got the lowest possible model that does not include the touch screen...

-Straight to the moon...

Y3K is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 03-03-2008, 11:59 AM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Wait? this is a Tablet pc correct?

seaneyo99 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off