Toshiba Satellite A75-S2112 integrated memory? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 15 Old 03-30-2006, 12:15 PM
CarForum.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: /dev/sda
Posts: 7,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 600
Toshiba doesnt support integrated memory, at least im pretty sure. It has to be there somewhere. Did you check everywhere, the sides, anywhere it could blend in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chat
catmmm: my rack would love to play with your rack...
lhowatt: does it fit well on your desk?
catmmm: lhowatt: yeah it fits
catmmm: lhowatt: I kinda have a big desk though
Retrospekt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 15 Old 03-30-2006, 12:22 PM
Further Instructions
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: /home/alan
Posts: 4,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 381
its hidden - the one exposed is for expansion - if you dismantled the laptop you would find it

"Trance had become a dirty word. Thanks to Ian Van Dahl, Lasgo, Flip 'N' Fill and DJ Sammy, a generation of kids has grown up thinking trance is the ****tiest music since country and western." - Paul Van Dyk

The_Jester is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 03-30-2006, 05:26 PM
Commodore 64
 
Four6Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Jester
its hidden - the one exposed is for expansion - if you dismantled the laptop you would find it
Hey Jester, I own the lappy in question here. I understand that only the slot for expansion is visible and the stock ram is hidden, but....we're trying to figure out why Everest only shows the expanded ram. We cannot find the stock piece in Everest. Thanks.
Four6Rider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 15 Old 03-30-2006, 05:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
have you tried cpu-z instead?
metalkobra is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 04-19-2006, 12:13 PM
Commodore 64
 
Four6Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I tried the cpu-z also. It too only shows the added memory. It will not display the stock or total memory.
Four6Rider is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off