How do i go about changing my Timings ? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Hey there guys. Im A noob to this really as I havent really messed with this kind of thing that much However I heard there was a program out there that would detect all the timings that your RAM can handle and you can then go into the BIOS and implement them ? All help is greatly appreciated.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:23 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
A64Tweaker?
ENTERPRISE likes this.

boredom is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Thats the one cheers..Ill check that out also

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Wow just looks confusing that does.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #5 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:44 PM
Further Instructions
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: /home/alan
Posts: 4,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 381
just go into your BIOS and start playing.

"Trance had become a dirty word. Thanks to Ian Van Dahl, Lasgo, Flip 'N' Fill and DJ Sammy, a generation of kids has grown up thinking trance is the ****tiest music since country and western." - Paul Van Dyk

The_Jester is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:46 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Doesn't Cpu-z read out the SPD table also?
Acoma_Andy is online now  
post #7 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Well Tighter the better i guess with AMD and all.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #8 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:48 PM
Further Instructions
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: /home/alan
Posts: 4,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Yeah. You want your RAS Cycle times etc higher though. But not too high otherwise instabilities all around.

"Trance had become a dirty word. Thanks to Ian Van Dahl, Lasgo, Flip 'N' Fill and DJ Sammy, a generation of kids has grown up thinking trance is the ****tiest music since country and western." - Paul Van Dyk

The_Jester is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:51 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE1701 View Post
Well Tighter the better i guess with AMD and all.
By upping the ram voltage you can get higher speeds with the same timings. That is if you have good ram of course.
ENTERPRISE likes this.
Acoma_Andy is online now  
post #10 of 15 Old 11-13-2006, 02:52 PM
Further Instructions
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: /home/alan
Posts: 4,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acoma_Andy View Post
By upping the ram voltage you can get higher speeds with the same timings. That is if you have good ram of course.
Yeah, If you have 4 stick of mis-matched crap then you wont get very far.

"Trance had become a dirty word. Thanks to Ian Van Dahl, Lasgo, Flip 'N' Fill and DJ Sammy, a generation of kids has grown up thinking trance is the ****tiest music since country and western." - Paul Van Dyk

The_Jester is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off