Dual or Single Channel - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-29-2006, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
James
 
f4t4l1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I have two sticks of ram that can go into a setup on my mobo in a Single Channel setup or Dual Channel setup. Which would be better and why? Thanks.
f4t4l1ty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-29-2006, 03:35 PM
..the party can start now
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 8,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Dual channel.

Why do you think dual is in the name? *****. It's supposed to be "twice" as fast.

it's not. but it's got a lot more bandwidth.

Sideburns is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-29-2006, 03:38 PM
...Photoshop Mastah...
 
ElMikeTheMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Dual channel is better - two channels means increased data bandwidth.

ElMikeTheMike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 11-29-2006, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
James
 
f4t4l1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Thanks. Rep+ to all.
f4t4l1ty is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off