I love this ram! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:10 PM
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dman View Post
Bought them from ncix, they are micron D9GMH. Wonder if I can push them higher, the only thing I'm worried about is the ram temp. Anyone know of any utilities to measure that?
Touch them, Buring = bad Warm = okay... lol

atomicfission92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:11 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dman View Post
Bought them from ncix, they are micron D9GMH. Wonder if I can push them higher, the only thing I'm worried about is the ram temp. Anyone know of any utilities to measure that?
What can you get 1:1 with your CPU??? What is your max stable CPU speeds??
todd258 is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The boonies of Ontario
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd258 View Post
Why is your SuperPi's 19 sec's? I got my memory at 974 with 4-4-4-12 and I get 16 sec's.
FSB is only at 1600 (400bus) so the ram is not running 1:1, I actually get around 17 secs if I go to 3.2ghz and 950 on the ram at 4-4-4-10, but the sata controller takes a dump when I OC that high so I'm stuck at 400bus right now.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Dman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:12 PM
 
splat00n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
dude I got my ram at 1000 right now rock solid.

wait same like yours todd, If I overclocked to 2.8ghz it should be at 1000 right?

splat00n is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:13 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dman View Post
FSB is only at 1600 (400bus) so the ram is not running 1:1, I actually get around 17 secs if I go to 3.2ghz and 950 on the ram at 4-4-4-10, but the sata controller takes a dump when I OC that high so I'm stuck at 400bus right now.
Ahhh. Yeah the 680i has been having a few problems with OCing and the SATA drives not working. Glad I stuck with my P5B Deluxe
todd258 is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:14 PM
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd258 View Post
Ahhh. Yeah the 680i has been having a few problems with OCing and the SATA drives not working. Glad I stuck with my P5B Deluxe
Im getting a P5B DLX too, If I decide to go SLI, ill sell it and get a 680i board. No reason for it right now for me.

atomicfission92 is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:14 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by splat00n View Post
dude I got my ram at 1000 right now rock solid.

wait same like yours todd, If I overclocked to 2.8ghz it should be at 1000 right?
DDR2 1000 speeds would give you a 3.5Ghz speed on your CPU assuming that you still have the multiplier to 7.
todd258 is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:14 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomicfission92 View Post
Im getting a P5B DLX too, If I decide to go SLI, ill sell it and get a 680i board. No reason for it right now for me.
Yeah, I don't plan on going SLI anytime soon. I just want to upgrade my GPU soon. Maybe for Christmas???
todd258 is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The boonies of Ontario
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by splat00n View Post
dude I got my ram at 1000 right now rock solid.

wait same like yours todd, If I overclocked to 2.8ghz it should be at 1000 right?
2.8ghz on a E6300 would be 800mhz on the ram actually, 500fsb would make it 1:1 with the ram, either 3ghz @ 6x500 or 3.5ghz @ 7x500

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Dman is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 09:15 PM
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd258 View Post
Yeah, I don't plan on going SLI anytime soon. I just want to upgrade my GPU soon. Maybe for Christmas???
Im getting the rig in my sig, but with a ES e6600 instead of the retail one.

atomicfission92 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off