Dual Channel Help - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
IceDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
i dont think my pc is runnin dual channel,my mobo support dual channel & i only have 2 banks with 1 512 in each.isnt it suppose to auto detect the dual channel thingy,anyway ill check bios for any thing fishy,which i wont find.

Oh ya & its the same brand & speed in both banks.
IceDon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 09:00 AM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Did you put the sticks in the right banks? Generally, they need to sit in banks that have the same color, often with an empty one inbetween. However, this varies per board a bit, so if your layout is different, check the manual of your mobo on it.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
IceDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
i only have 2 banks not 3 or 4 & they are next to each other with 512 in each of the 2 banks.


Edit:so i guess i am runnin dual channel,everest told me that am runnin 128bit on each ram so i guess i am,its normaly 64 bit right?

& y doesnt CPU-Z shows that am running dual?aint it suppose to?
LL
LL
IceDon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 07:18 PM
Commodore 64
 
aznknightz17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
erm i have a question about this.....my mobo have 4 banks and i put my RAM into the first and second slot....yellow and orange slot....does that make my ram running at dual channel?? or do i have to put my ram into yellow/yellow bank to get dual channel?

aznknightz17 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 07:21 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Just use CPU-Z and check the memory tab. Upper right hand corner tells you if Dual or Single Channel.

aznknightz17, most likely you are not currently running in dual channel.

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 07:44 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznknightz17 View Post
erm i have a question about this.....my mobo have 4 banks and i put my RAM into the first and second slot....yellow and orange slot....does that make my ram running at dual channel?? or do i have to put my ram into yellow/yellow bank to get dual channel?
likely yes... yellow yellow, with an empty one in between. Also, do indeed download CPU-Z and check the memory tab. It'll tell you.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-13-2006, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
IceDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
CPU-Z dont show anything & ive been wondering y?


Edit:aznknightz17 do ur mobo support dual channel?not cause it has dif colors & 4 banks means it support dual,if it is then it should be in the 1st & 3rd bank or 2nd & 4th bank.

Check out the CPU-Z pic doesnt show,& check out that the everest shows it.

Now whats goin on......

IceDon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off