Why is comp slowing down??? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
brherper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I have 1.25MB of ram in it and it was very fast. didnt have any delayed problems with anything.
Since I loaded quake 4, dark messiah, and a tv tuner. Its slowed down DRAMATICALLY!!!!!. I deleted dark messiah because it was the biggest game and that didnt work. So I went to msconfig and unchecked all of the programs so they wouldnt all start running at startup, But that didnt work either. Any idea??

brherper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 01:11 PM
Long live the ROBOT ARMy!
 
bentrinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Please be more clear on how much RAM you have. Also run a program called "Hijackthis" and post it's log

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInformationator 
We're talking about bentrinh here. He is frozen in an infinitely bored state.
bentrinh is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 01:14 PM
PC Gamer
 
JeremyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When I used to have my TV tuner, my computer would be noticeably slower after installing the software for it, and such. You might want to check that.
JeremyS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 01:37 PM
Commodore 64
 
ilovecomputers_00000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeremyS View Post
When I used to have my TV tuner, my computer would be noticeably slower after installing the software for it, and such. You might want to check that.
When I had a PC, my TV tuner did not really slow down its overall speed, and it did not affect its boot time, but with certain brands, and types, I guess you never know
ilovecomputers_00000 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
brherper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I have a 1 gb stick of ULTRA 400 mhz. and I have a 256mb stick of 500 mhz.
It was VERY fast before it started acting like this. Now the internet is even slow. and most of the time wont even load the site...........

brherper is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 03:17 PM
1.7ghz
 
dkdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by bentrinh View Post
Also run a program called "Hijackthis" and post it's log
also when you open tskmngr how many processes do you have

dkdeath is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 11:12 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
brherper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
task manager as in control,alt,delete- nothing
task manager as in msconfig- like 30 things but there unchecked.

brherper is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 11:16 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver B.C
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
1.2gb of ram you mean... lol 1.2mb psh living in the 60s =o
Satek is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 11:18 PM
4.0ghz
 
Tyr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satek View Post
1.2gb of ram you mean... lol 1.2mb psh living in the 60s =o
Pshh, then me w/ 768 is living in the 50s...

Check for viruses/malware also...

BTW Hijackthis is good (already mentioned)

Fenrir : AMD Revision (Formerly Conroe)
Need some more upgrades, but doing fine right now biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberDruid go_quote.gif
penetration and porn filter just should never be in the same sentence tongue.gif
Tyr13 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 12-30-2006, 11:20 PM
With great difficulty
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 5,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Do a spyware/adware/virus scan and see if the problem persists

rabidgnome229 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off