4x512 MB bad? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
HeartOfAHydra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
ok so my friend is upgrading to a 2x1 GB kit since he has windows vista. I have it too and im in dire need of more RAM. he offered to give me his two old 512's but i was wondering would it be bad to run 4x512mb... like worse than 2x512 is?

I really need 2 GB ram one way or another
HeartOfAHydra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:28 AM
 
mcogan10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chestnut Hill, MA
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 221
no, 4x512 will be fine.

AI am 75% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?


3.6G on an AF7 biggrin.gifproof.gif

Windows 7Fan Club


mcogan10 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:29 AM
Bod mods rock
 
Bitemarks and bloodstains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Durham-England-UK
Posts: 22,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 567
seeing as thouh you are on a pre built comp with no overclocking it will be fine but 4 sticks do stress the AMD memory contoller when oced

1 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Bitemarks and bloodstains is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:30 AM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
If it is AMD then it doesnt like 4x512 because the memory controller is on board.

With intel its a different story, all that 4x512mb does is use more voltage

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:31 AM
 
mcogan10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chestnut Hill, MA
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 221
my friend has an asus a8n deluxe, and his 4x512 works just fine with his 4200+ overclocked to 2.6 ghz

AI am 75% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?


3.6G on an AF7 biggrin.gifproof.gif

Windows 7Fan Club


mcogan10 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:33 AM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcogan10 View Post
my friend has an asus a8n deluxe, and his 4x512 works just fine with his 4200+ overclocked to 2.6 ghz
Not saying it WON'T work but its not ideal and uses alot more resources and you can't run in dual channel

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:34 AM
 
mcogan10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chestnut Hill, MA
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 221
i was under the impression that you could run in dual channel with 4 sticks, at least with intel - is this untrue??

AI am 75% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?


3.6G on an AF7 biggrin.gifproof.gif

Windows 7Fan Club


mcogan10 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 07:34 AM
Bod mods rock
 
Bitemarks and bloodstains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Durham-England-UK
Posts: 22,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 567
plus it automaticly drops to 2T and some times drops to 333MHz
EDIT: i think if all the sticks are matched it will (thats what it says in my DFI manual) and it will normally hurt you oc by not letting you get as high as you would if you only had 2 sticks

1 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Bitemarks and bloodstains is online now  
post #9 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 10:05 AM
Infraction Magnet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: At the end of the rainbow
Posts: 6,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 406
I agree bad for overclocking however

you will have 2 dual channel memory modules so that will be good

offtopic.gif
iampoor is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 05-16-2007, 10:09 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 225
basically if you have an older memory controller version it will force ddr333 and 2T , if you have a newer version it will just force 2T.

it will work but it just wont have the peformance of a 2x1gb kit. Even the cheap kits will perform better.

-|SiS , VIA chipset? Using Clockgen? Then check this FAQ out!|-

mootin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off