RAM Undervoltage - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-22-2008, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
sconeboy92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
right, i've just ordered some RAM which runs at 2.1v-2.2v but my mobo only goes to 1.95v (only just found out), what will happen if i use this RAM with my mobo?
sconeboy92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-22-2008, 05:08 PM
 
ericeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 17,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2741
Worst case is you might have to run them at 5-5-5-15 timings. I bet with 1.95v, you can run them at their rated specs though.

Most ram is programmed to boot at 1.8v with 5-5-5-15 timmings so that they can boot in any board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
Benchmarking is so boring......
eVGA 680i Overclocking guide .......... ASUS P5E/Rampage Formula Thread.......... 4.4GHz CPU-Z


Chimp Challenge Participant  7 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ericeod is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-22-2008, 05:09 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
I'm guessing that set of ram has D9 Micron IC's? If so, it should be possible to run 800mhz at 1.95v and if they won't you have to run them at 667mhz. With 2.2v u can reach up to 1200mhz, that is, if they have D9 Microns on them.
Acoma_Andy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 02-22-2008, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
sconeboy92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Yeah they're D9's, and thanks for the advice, guess i'll wait and see when they get here, and if they don't work, i guess its a new mobo for me
sconeboy92 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-22-2008, 08:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Is the board you're talking about the Biostar 560 in your sig? Update (Flash) the BIOS, the one that comes with the board has very limited memory options. The most stable BIOS for the board is the August 3, 2007 release, but last I checked that's no longer available on their web site. I'm using one from January 2008 on this board, and I can go up to 2.4v on the vDIMM. It has a few issues though, my CPU Multiplier is locked at 10x no matter what I choose (which is fine, I wanted 10x anyway lol), the tRAS is locked at 18, and the tRC is locked at 26. The timings are kind of annoying, but I was only going to run them at 15 and 24 respectively so not a big deal. Maybe you'll have better luck than me.

EDIT: Biostar TForce 560 BIOS Updates *NOTE: the only way to update the BIOS on this board is with a floppy drive and floppy disk. Just download the file "N56BA110.BST" from that link to your desktop, then drag/drop it onto a floppy disk. Restart the computer with the floppy disk in the drive and go into the BIOS and choose their BIOS Update menu.
sconeboy92 likes this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberDruid go_quote.gif
I want it pink inside and out...
durch is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off