Keep getting bad ram or what???? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-23-2008, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
NoBody
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WV
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Ok, so as some of you know I had a set of Crucial Ballistix DDR2-800 and had a stick die on me so before I was going to RMA them I wanted to get some more. Well, every set I have gotten has either just flat out not posted and gave mem error on mb or won't run at stock specs and then after a day dies.

So I have went through 3 sets of Ballistix and got my Mushkin in thurs. and same exact same happened. So am I just having some really bad luck lately or is there another problem here I'm not seeing or thinking of??

Now the thing that keeps me thinking my mb doesn't have a part in this is the one good stick of Ballistix that I can run at whatever I want and it runs just the same as before.

Now I have tried one stick at a time and in every dimm slot one by one. I have run out of ideas but my god I've spent $300+ on ram in the past 2 weeks and I am going crazy.

Sorry to make such a long thread btw.

Any ideas???
rx7racer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-23-2008, 04:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I have the same problem when I buy from Fry's. I have always had to take the first set back because they never work.
Hailscott is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-23-2008, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
NoBody
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WV
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 390
well, I have been getting all the ram from Chiefvalue but I've used them for years and never had this problem before.

I mean come on, 4 freakin sets in a row. So any other ideas. I guess I'll try some Team next.
rx7racer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 02-23-2008, 06:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Maybe your mailman is a giant dick and throws your packages at your front door? Maybe you're frying them with static electricity? Maybe the forces that be dislike you? Tough to say, but I'm having a hard time believing it's the memory's fault every time. I still have yet to see more than one or two people with AMD systems complaining about busted Ballistix, I think you Intel guys are installing them with a hammer or something

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberDruid go_quote.gif
I want it pink inside and out...
durch is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-23-2008, 10:49 PM - Thread Starter
NoBody
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WV
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 390
So the census is I'm a dumbass and don't know how to handle memory. After all memory is perfect???

Ok, that helps alot, I think I'm gonna just throw this whole rig in the trash and start fresh then, obviously it's either me or the ups guys f'n the ram up.




No seriously, has anybody had a mb acting up like this and only like certain ic's to run with it or something??? I just don't wanna spend $200 on a mb and that not be it because I logically try to think that 1 out of 4 sets of ram should be good.

Or does anybody know of a program that can stress the nb somewhat hard. And yes this is gonna be kinda a noob question, the nb being bad can and will contribute to memtest86 throwing errors right??

So it is safe to say that if I run that and I pass 3 times that it more than likely isn't my nb right. Doesn't anybody have any actual ideas to try.
rx7racer is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-24-2008, 05:28 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney , Australia
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Ure Memory Controller could be Faulty (ure NB)

That could be a possibility

A way to test if u got a mate who has 2 working sticks put them in ure rig run memtest and if u get errors ure MB is faulity


Benny99 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-24-2008, 05:37 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brew Town, USA
Posts: 2,190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Benny might be on to a solution to find out, but......

I have to ask.. are you setting the voltage to 2.2v in your BIOS & check the timings while you are in there & maybe relax them to 5-5-5-15 if they aren't defaulting to that.

Also, check for a new BIOS release as well.
Indignity is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-24-2008, 05:41 AM
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
coffeejunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midsomer Norton, UK
Posts: 11,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 776
On some boards the BIOS defaults to 1.8v or something. That is not enough to run high-end memory. If you have some valueram or something that needs low volts try just one stick of that to boot then change voltage to auto.
May not be the case on that board but worth a try. Also try the ram in another PC if you can.

EDIT: If you're on BIOS 1.3 you may have probs with RAM-
http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Compo...roductId=28015 - see the review - 'Memory compatibility by Brady' at the bottom of page.

Also see here-
http://reviews.pricegrabber.com/moth...ds/m/40768210/
look at the review titled "Great Board! after BIOS Update by thaineseguy from CA"

Looks like you need 1 stick of ddr2 667 valueram


bulb.gifCan I Overclock My Brain?... All I Gotta Do Is Increase Its Stock Voltage bulb.gif
cheers.gifBritish Overclockers Club cheers.gif


ATi Clubs and Essential Threads - ATi Aftermarket Cooling Database - ATi Overclocking Guide - ATi Driver Guide
coffeejunky is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-25-2008, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
NoBody
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WV
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeejunky View Post
On some boards the BIOS defaults to 1.8v or something. That is not enough to run high-end memory. If you have some valueram or something that needs low volts try just one stick of that to boot then change voltage to auto.
May not be the case on that board but worth a try. Also try the ram in another PC if you can.

EDIT: If you're on BIOS 1.3 you may have probs with RAM-
http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Compo...roductId=28015 - see the review - 'Memory compatibility by Brady' at the bottom of page.

Also see here-
http://reviews.pricegrabber.com/moth...ds/m/40768210/
look at the review titled "Great Board! after BIOS Update by thaineseguy from CA"

Looks like you need 1 stick of ddr2 667 valueram

Ok. well I'm on Bios 1.8 right now and have been running the G.Sill HZ's DDR2-800 and Ballistix so maybe it was cool with the D9GMH but it's not cool with running any other type of ram.

Wait, no that doesn't make since, my OCZ runs fine in it too.

I'm just gonna say NB get a new mb and new ram and just rebuild. Need a new Quad soon anyway, gonna make this one strictly for folding.

And yes I am setting to 2.2vDimm, and why would I buy ram with 4-4-4-12 timmings just to run them at 5-5-5-15 or whatever ya know. So no I'm not setting to that loose of timings. I'm running 1:1 so it should handle the tighter timings flawlessly.
rx7racer is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-25-2008, 11:54 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Bludshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Same thing happened to me with my Biostar TF570sli, i RMA'd it 2 weeks ago and i'm still waiting on it. I'm just hoping it was something wrong with the mobo and not anything else, i've been without my gaming computer since September and if it comes back and it wasn't the motherboard i will lose my mind.

Bludshot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off