new ram pc2700 question - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-05-2005, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
michiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Aarschot
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I got 2x 256mb ddr ram in my computer and i am looking to upgrade it.
I saw a really cheap one that I'm looking for 184 pin 333 Mhz.
The problem is that I now got pc3200 and the one I found are pc2700.
Can I use those pc2700 one's in my computer.
My computer is a amd ahtlon xp.
michiel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-05-2005, 11:12 AM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by michiel
I got 2x 256mb ddr ram in my computer and i am looking to upgrade it.
I saw a really cheap one that I'm looking for 184 pin 333 Mhz.
The problem is that I now got pc3200 and the one I found are pc2700.
Can I use those pc2700 one's in my computer.
My computer is a amd ahtlon xp.
You can mix and match different memory module speeds, (PC3200/PC2700) the RAM will run at the slowest sticks speeds. In your case the PC3200 will run at at PC2700 speeds.
Inspire is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-05-2005, 11:47 AM
My claws fix anything
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 726
you can do it, but its generally better to use a matched set of ram. but yea it should work.
logan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-06-2005, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
michiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Aarschot
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Would my computer go faster with the 2x512 mb
or will it thanks to being a pc2700 go slower?
michiel is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-06-2005, 09:35 AM
New rig again :s
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orinda, California
Posts: 3,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by michiel
Would my computer go faster with the 2x512 mb
or will it thanks to being a pc2700 go slower?
Depends on what programs you are running and how memory demanding they are... if i were you, i would grab another 2x256 of PC3200 memory... instead of the PC2700 memory

Fold For Team 37726!! Get Started Here
Upgrades---> T7200 Core 2 Duo
Guide---> What Core 2 Duo Motherboard is right for me?
Projects---> Waterchiller Build
Rig 2---> P4 640 @ 4GHz, Asus P5P800-SE, 512MB crap, Sunbeam NUUO 550w
My Old Rig --->2.4AE @ 4.15GHz , semi Stable, yes 1.75GHz OC ...
wowza is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-06-2005, 09:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
dex100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 129
take some cpu-z screen shots of the memory section, your pc3200 might even be running at pc2700 without you even knowing, so unless your certain your ram is running at 400mhz (ddr rate) then it might not effect speed performance. 1 gig will be a nice jump from 512mb, but you might want to look for some ddr400 (pc3200) you should fill out your specs in your rig profile too
dex100 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-06-2005, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
michiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Aarschot
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
my ram isn't running at full speed cause I don't know anything about ram timing but it's just I found a pair of 512mb sticks for $50.
So thats really cheap and I want to know if it will do my computer any good.
michiel is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-06-2005, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
michiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Aarschot
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My computer is an amd athlon xp 2800+ but it runs only at 2075Mhz so it isn't using the max number of Mhz.
Could someone tell me how to get thefsb higher cause I got phoenix award wining bios and I can't find it so I can't raise memory speed without harming my computer.
michiel is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-12-2005, 04:20 PM
My claws fix anything
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by michiel
My computer is an amd athlon xp 2800+ but it runs only at 2075Mhz so it isn't using the max number of Mhz.
Could someone tell me how to get thefsb higher cause I got phoenix award wining bios and I can't find it so I can't raise memory speed without harming my computer.
i use a 2600+ and the same bios as you, the fsb is under i think its memory/voltage configurations in the 2nd or third screen. just go in there and raise the FSB, but remember to keep all the other speeds where they should be. like the agp/pci speeds, and dont push the slow ram to hard.
logan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off