1t or 2t - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 15 Old 01-09-2006, 04:45 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
ncsa did a benchmark test, and he concluded that a 10% overclock of memory speeds nullifies the losses caused by running 2t. LINK

I run 2t and don't find much difference. In fact I prefer it because it allows me to get timings and speeds I wouldn't even have a shot at with 1t.
Progenicus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 15 Old 01-09-2006, 05:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Use which ever gets better results.

jrabb1920 is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 01-09-2006, 05:47 PM
Resistance is Futile
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 3,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 387
I run my memory at 1t @ 260 mhz. I had it at 2t and did not see any noticable difference.

Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds.

If you ask a question you don't want an answer to, Expect an answer you don't want to hear.
lonnie5000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 15 Old 01-09-2006, 08:06 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagrant Storm
How many sticks are you using? Are you running dual channel?
I have yet to see a system even post while attemping to run 1t with dual channel or running single channel but had four 512 sticks installed.

That doesn't mean there aren't any, but if they do I would bet the RAM would be very expensive.
I have dual channel ram OCZ 2-3-3-8 mine boots fine at 1t and overclocked at 250mhz FSB with a 2/1.66 divider ht 4x. gives 414mhz turns me 2.2 to 2.8ghz and is stable, not ran 3dmark to see if i get any extra points than from standard but it's downloading now ill run stock and O/C.

MattySmith is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 01-10-2006, 08:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
mudd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 124
you're better off w/ looser timings and a higher fsb/htt/ldt than you are w/ tighter timings/1t or 2t and lower bus speeds. i'll post the screens later if i can remember them for the life of me (i've said i'd post the screenies like 4 or 6 times )

mudd is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off