4 or 8 gb - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 Old 01-11-2011, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Rust1d?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I ordered 4gb for now..I can always grab 2 more GB later if needed. Thanks! Got the Ripjaws X 1600 for $49.99. besides, if the wife got better at PS, that would give her an excuse to use my new comp. She can stick to her laptop for now lol!

Rust1d? is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 Old 01-11-2011, 09:01 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I vote for 4gb ..no doubt

You are my daytime, My nighttime, My world.. You are my LIFE

neojjjk is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 01-11-2011, 03:51 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Geez, buy as much RAM as you can afford...Greed Is Good, More is better... I have 12GB and I hope I never have to need it, but if I do I know it's there and that is always better than it's not!

I live in the city of Hope at the end of Easy St. in a house called Despair.



post-flame-small.gifUnofficial Intel Xeon Owners Clubpost-flame-small.gif
HrlmWrld is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 Old 01-11-2011, 03:55 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I've just upped my PC from 4GB to 8GB and not noticed any difference.
marcz123 likes this.

mother is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 01-12-2011, 06:49 AM
733mhz
 
marcz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mother View Post
I've just upped my PC from 4GB to 8GB and not noticed any difference.
I recommend you choose a 4gb with higher speed so that you can overclock better than buying 8gb of ram that cost more.

marcz123 is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 01-12-2011, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Rust1d?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I was running SC2 and noticed I was using almost 4 GB of RAM (was 3.62 to be exact). So if I planned on doing anything else in the backround (ripping DVD's, recoding a movie etc, it would be way over 4gb. I bumped my order up to 8gb of the 1600 Ripjaws. This system needs to last me 4 years minimum, so I need to futrue proof as much as I can lol!

Rust1d? is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 01-12-2011, 10:45 AM
4.0ghz
 
Coolwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawk777th;11969402 
6Gb.

sandy bridge is a dual channel set up. dont think theres 3gig mems.

4gigs x 2 is going to limit u in terms of overclocking (unless its 2g X 4)

i would just stick with 4gigs and wait until rams is cheaper.

People become real douchebag when they hide behind a keyboard too long.
Coolwaters is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 01-12-2011, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Rust1d?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
How will I be limited in Oc'ing? I am looking to get to about 4.6-4.8 on the 2600k...most likely not pushing 5+

Rust1d? is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off