Toss the PCIE sound cards in the trash if you value proper mouse movement - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 69 Old 04-15-2014, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
 
r0ach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlhawn View Post

The book that came with my ASUS Sabertooth X58 does say that a pci 1 sound card connected in a pcie slot can cause problems with the pcie lanes for the gpu.
it does not specify what those problems could be.
this is also stated in the instruction download pdf for my sound blaster z on creatives web-site driver and software download page

If you mean using the highest 1x PCIE slot, that's the slot I used, first slot above the GPU. There are many boards that only have 1 PCIE 1x slot and there's where it's located. Also, anyone running SLI or Crossfire would most likely be using that slot as well. To clarify, I am not using a GPU slot, I'm using a 1x slot.

Mouse Input Lag BIOS & Windows Optimization Guide
too many personal messages to reply to
r0ach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 69 Old 04-15-2014, 10:24 PM
 
jlhawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Olympia, Wa.
Posts: 4,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ach View Post

If you mean using the highest 1x PCIE slot, that's the slot I used, first slot above the GPU. There are many boards that only have 1 PCIE 1x slot and there's where it's located. Also, anyone running SLI or Crossfire would most likely be using that slot as well. To clarify, I am not using a GPU slot, I'm using a 1x slot.

I too am using a 1x slot.
I thought you were using a pci-e x16 slot as a pci x1 sound card will run in a pci-e x16 slot.
back when I had sli I had my sound card in the top x1 slot and did not see any problems, I don't have
sli anymore and now my sound card is in the 2nd x1 slot below my gpu .
I will move mine tomorrow just to see if I have any problems as it was so long ago when I had it in the top
slot, I will post back my results.

jlhawn is offline  
post #13 of 69 Old 04-15-2014, 11:21 PM
MORE POWER!!!
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PNW - USA
Posts: 11,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Took it out. Zero difference in smoothness as far as I can tell.

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P. frown.gif
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club

BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
Deafboy's Rack
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
What it means to max a game out (Click to show)
1) All in game settings are as high as they can go, AA include, EVERY setting is MAXED out.
2) Average FPS matches or exceeds the max refresh rate of your monitors, ideally I'd like to say minimum matches but that's just near impossible to guarantee.
3) Game is being played at the native resolution of your monitor(s)**

**can be said that you are maxing a game out at __ resolution as long as you state that resolution and pass the first 2 criteria
deafboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 69 Old 04-15-2014, 11:31 PM - Thread Starter
 
r0ach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by deafboy View Post

Took it out. Zero difference in smoothness as far as I can tell.

Not really a valid contestant for this experiment. You use an Asus motherboard for instance, can't even turn off HPET on those, and you seem to use Nvidia SLI and all kinds of other stuff where your mouse movement is gonna be all laggy and horrible to begin with. This is equipment that people who care about mouse movement are not going to be using.

Mouse Input Lag BIOS & Windows Optimization Guide
too many personal messages to reply to
r0ach is offline  
post #15 of 69 Old 04-15-2014, 11:36 PM
MORE POWER!!!
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PNW - USA
Posts: 11,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ach View Post

Not really a valid contestant for this experiment. You use an Asus motherboard for instance, can't even turn off HPET on those, and you seem to use Nvidia SLI and all kinds of other stuff where your mouse movement is gonna be all laggy and horrible to begin with. This is equipment that people who care about mouse movement are not going to be using.

You can disable HPET on the RIVE. It just effects the DPC latency.

No longer running the kingpins, currently running a single 290x.

Soo....

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P. frown.gif
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club

BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
Deafboy's Rack
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
What it means to max a game out (Click to show)
1) All in game settings are as high as they can go, AA include, EVERY setting is MAXED out.
2) Average FPS matches or exceeds the max refresh rate of your monitors, ideally I'd like to say minimum matches but that's just near impossible to guarantee.
3) Game is being played at the native resolution of your monitor(s)**

**can be said that you are maxing a game out at __ resolution as long as you state that resolution and pass the first 2 criteria
deafboy is offline  
post #16 of 69 Old 04-16-2014, 12:02 AM
 
Nivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
There is 0 difference with or without for me.

But then again you are a robot that notice things no human on earth notice, including every single real progamer within e-sports biggrin.gif

So no I will use my pci-e soundcard and I will not do any useless bios "optimizations" that don't do anything for my system wink.gif
Nivity is offline  
post #17 of 69 Old 04-16-2014, 12:14 AM
Audiophile
 
metal571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I use a Xonar DG nice and far away from my 770. Cue the robotic sensitivity threads all over again.

Skype: metal571
Origin: Term1nalFury
Steam: xhxc57x
metal571 is offline  
post #18 of 69 Old 04-16-2014, 12:19 AM - Thread Starter
 
r0ach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by deafboy View Post

You can disable HPET. It just effects the DPC latency.

It's been established about 10 years ago that is not the case. It's also a fallback timer so there's really no reason to ever have it on.

Mouse Input Lag BIOS & Windows Optimization Guide
too many personal messages to reply to
r0ach is offline  
post #19 of 69 Old 04-16-2014, 12:43 AM
MORE POWER!!!
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PNW - USA
Posts: 11,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ach View Post

It's been established about 10 years ago that is not the case. It's also a fallback timer so there's really no reason to ever have it on.

Not the case in what sense?

According to the DPC latency checker, there is a change. That being said, I've never noticed that either. ~10ns difference, lol.

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P. frown.gif
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club

BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
Deafboy's Rack
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
What it means to max a game out (Click to show)
1) All in game settings are as high as they can go, AA include, EVERY setting is MAXED out.
2) Average FPS matches or exceeds the max refresh rate of your monitors, ideally I'd like to say minimum matches but that's just near impossible to guarantee.
3) Game is being played at the native resolution of your monitor(s)**

**can be said that you are maxing a game out at __ resolution as long as you state that resolution and pass the first 2 criteria
deafboy is offline  
post #20 of 69 Old 04-16-2014, 12:51 AM
 
Ice009's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ach View Post

It's been established about 10 years ago that is not the case. It's also a fallback timer so there's really no reason to ever have it on.

So I should turn HPET off on my MB?

Why do pretty much all MBs have it on by default? Can you explain to me a bit more what it does exactly?

Rig
Ice009 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off