wont run 1440x900 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-16-2006, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
g8m3rtag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
ok so i got my uncles monitor back from repair and brought it out here to his shop. i installed the newest display drivers from intel's site instead of the standard MS/Gateway ones hoping it would run 1440x900.

however it will not, i have resolution options of 800x600; 1024x768; 1280x1024; and 1600x1200. its the onboard graphics on a Intel D845GRG mobo.

dont know if it matters but its a P4 2.4 Northwood and it has 512mb of ram.

is there a way i can get it to run 1440x900; if not what resolution should i run (its currently on 1024x768 and i dont think it will run 1600x1200, chose it by accident and it said input not supported on the monitor or somethin and reverted back to 1024x768)?

edit: heres the monitor
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824009091

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
and finally get the Girl, scratch that last one get the FRAG!
g8m3rtag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-16-2006, 11:16 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
1440x900 is a widescreen format. Is it a WS monitor? It looks like your display adapter doesn't support WS.

StepsAscend is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-16-2006, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
g8m3rtag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
yes its a widescreen monitor. my dads computer is only a few months newer then this one (its also a gateway) and it ran this monitor at 1440x900.

should i just run it at 1024x768 and leave it at that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
and finally get the Girl, scratch that last one get the FRAG!
g8m3rtag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 12-16-2006, 11:26 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Earth
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Are you on integrated graphics? That might be the problem. Don't leave it on 1024x768 because it will stretch, go out and buy like a $30 graphics card and it should be able to do WS.

JacKz5o is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-16-2006, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
g8m3rtag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
damn, yea its integrated, i just found it odd that my dads gateway thats only a couple of months newer ran it at 1440x900 on the integrated graphics and this wont.

hmm guess ill hit up walmart or bestbuy, gotta see if theres one around here.

edit: nope none around here. well he'll just have to deal with the 1024x768. it actually doesnt look to bad and its big, so he'll be able to see it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
and finally get the Girl, scratch that last one get the FRAG!
g8m3rtag is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off