[ASUS] RoG Swift PG278Q Discussion Thread - Page 92 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #911 of 8206 Old 01-11-2014, 07:38 PM
Amiga 500
 
knightsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Redneckville U.S.A.
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
We see better screen tech on phones, ***!

I just got a Asus PB278Q on this last build. I was really hoping to see the same level on a 120Hz.......
knightsilver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #912 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 12:49 AM
PC Gamer
 
Z Overlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California, United States
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post

Its because the demand is not very high outside 1% of gamers. You know you need 2 x $500 GPU to even get close to 120 Hz @ 1440p.

there was also an LCD price fixing scandal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuntz go_quote.gif
Piracy is like masturbation, everyone denies it, but everyone does it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryanb213 go_quote.gif
Is there a folding@home type program to help cure the idiotic news replys?
Z Overlord is offline  
post #913 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 02:56 AM
PC Gamer
 
VindalooJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty99 View Post

Almost every game i play maxes my vram but like i said i get NO stuttering like you describe, zero fps drops. Heck, even WoW on medium settings can use my full 1gb of memory in certain places in the game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty99 View Post

I realize the expected behavior is frame drops/stutters like you said above, but i get this on none of my games

Then you're either not maxing your VRAM or oblivious to the effects.

Regarding what you said about WoW- there is a difference between how much VRAM your GPU uses (memory leaks etc) and how much it actually needs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty99 View Post

Maybe this just shows desktop memory is fast enough for games, cause like i said i get no ill effects when a game is maxing out my memory (which is almost all of the time).

Oh dear. I don't know what to say to this without making me sound patronising.

I'll just say this- do a little research online about DDR3 and GDRR5 memory because you are highly misguided.

VindalooJim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #914 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 03:12 AM
3.0ghz
 
NateN34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty99 View Post

Almost every game i play maxes my vram but like i said i get NO stuttering like you describe, zero fps drops. Heck, even WoW on medium settings can use my full 1gb of memory in certain places in the game.

I realize the expected behavior is frame drops/stutters like you said above, but i get this on none of my games. I set my games up for a mix of quality/performance, and most games i own i can peg vsync 60 fps at most times. Maybe this just shows desktop memory is fast enough for games, cause like i said i get no ill effects when a game is maxing out my memory (which is almost all of the time).

Every-time my VRAM was maxed on my 570s, it would stutter and have slight frame drops BADLY.

Definitely happens.

NateN34 is offline  
post #915 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 04:58 AM
Amiga 500
 
2002dunx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by george241312 View Post

I don't understand why companies are so slow in creating monitor technology. Everybody wants a monitor that is 1440p and 120hz 27" and there is no where to get it, by the time they create what people want ill be too old to want to game.

Display technology is driven by the mass market, TV's are 60 Hz 1080P 16:9 . Add fancy interpolation and 3D and you are sorted.

Monitors are (mostly) derived from this huge volume of production, with no impetus to drive forward till TV technology pushes to the 4K level.

That leaves us all waiting for that perfect display.

IMHO.

dunx

P.S. I'd like a 21:9 "4K" display capable of 120Hz, that would cover all the needs I could ever have. Except having two.... biggrin.gif

Faster...sonic.gif

BOINC Pentathlon Participant x2 

2002dunx is offline  
post #916 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 07:40 AM
 
TiezZ BE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 127.­0.­0.­1
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by VindalooJim View Post


Then you're either not maxing your VRAM or oblivious to the effects.

Regarding what you said about WoW- there is a difference between how much VRAM your GPU uses (memory leaks etc) and how much it actually needs.
Oh dear. I don't know what to say to this without making me sound patronising.

I'll just say this- do a little research online about DDR3 and GDRR5 memory because you are highly misguided.

I'm no expert at this but I think his explanation is in the right direction
Quote:
Originally Posted by littledonny View Post


Desktop memory is definitely not fast enough to maintain the same frame rates as GDDR. What you are probably seeing is the differencr between VRAM usage and VRAM allocation. Loading assets into memory takes time, so many game engines allocate assets into unused memory that may need to be loaded in the future. This would make the game experience smoother in case those assets are actually needed.

To really know if one doesn't have enough VRAM, there have to be two indicators present: no free VRAM, and considerable spikes of variation in the frametime graph which tend to indicate assets traveling across the PCIe bus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinaesthetic go_quote.gif

Enjoy the technology. Not the companies involved. Brand bias is what turns half the threads on OCN into garbage material.
TiezZ BE is offline  
post #917 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 07:44 AM
2.4ghz
 
senna89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
is there a feature for auto regulation of brightness ?
senna89 is offline  
post #918 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 07:48 AM
Overclocker
 
AlDyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
AlDyer is offline  
post #919 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 07:54 AM
 
TiezZ BE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 127.­0.­0.­1
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlDyer View Post

All this for a mere 899 $! Only 200 $ than the new 4K Dell monitors rolleyes.gif

$799 and that is the MSRP. This price won't be this high for long imo

edit: rolleyes.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinaesthetic go_quote.gif

Enjoy the technology. Not the companies involved. Brand bias is what turns half the threads on OCN into garbage material.
TiezZ BE is offline  
post #920 of 8206 Old 01-12-2014, 08:04 AM
Overclocker
 
AlDyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Okay only 100 $ more than the Dell 4K monitor. 800$ translates directly to € here in Finland. Overpriced? nah. It has a ROG logo.
AlDyer is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off